Gear Position Indicator Input Test
- Disconnect gear position indicator "A" and "B" connectors. See Fig 1 . Check for bent, loose or corroded terminals, and repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check for voltage between terminal A2 (Light Green wire) and ground. If reading is about 5 volts, go to next step. If reading is not about 5 volts, check for open in Light Green wire. Check for faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM). See TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. Repair as necessary.
- Using DVOM, check for continuity between terminal A8 (Black wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for open in Black wire. Check for poor ground connections. Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between terminal A12 (Yellow(1 ) wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for blown fuse No. 1 (10-amp) in underdash fuse/relay box. Check for open in Yellow(1 ) wire. Repair or replace as necessary.
- Using DVOM, check for continuity between terminal C1 (Red wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for open in Red wire. Check for poor ground connections. Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition on. Turn combination light switch on. Using DVOM, check for voltage between terminal C2 (Red/Black wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for blown fuse No. 32 (15-amp) in underhood fuse box. Check for open in Red/Black wire. Check for faulty combination light switch. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article. Repair as necessary.
- Ensure ignition is on. Place shift lever in "D4". Check voltage between terminal C14 (Blue/Red wire) and ground. If reading is about 5 volts, go to next step. If reading is not about 5 volts, check for open in Blue/Red wire. Check for faulty gear position switch. Check for faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM). See TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
- Using DVOM, check for continuity between indicated wire and ground with shift lever in specified position. See GEAR POSITION INDICATOR INPUT TEST table. If continuity is as specified, system is operating properly. Replace printed circuit board. If continuity is not as specified, check for faulty gear position switch. Check for open in appropriate wire. Check for poor ground connections. Repair as necessary.GEAR POSITION INDICATOR INPUT TEST
Shift Lever Position (1) Terminal (Wire Color) "P" Park (2) A3 (Black/Blue) "R" Reverse C15 (White(2) ) "N" Neutral A4 (Red) "D4" C16 (Yellow(2) ) "D3" C10 (Green) "2" C11 (Blue) "1" C9 (Brown) (1) Continuity to ground should only exist in indicated position. (2) Ensure brake pedal is not pressed. - Turn combination light switch on, and turn dash lights to full brightness. Using DVOM, check for voltage between terminals B8 (Red/Black wire) and B7 (Red wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for blown fuse No. 32 (15-amp) in underhood fuse/relay center. Check for faulty combination light switch. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article. Check dimmer control system. See DASH LIGHTS BRIGHTNESS CONTROLLER INPUT TEST. Check for open in Red/Black or Red wire. Repair as necessary.
- Ensure ignition is on. Move shift lever to "D4" position. Check voltage between terminal C3 (Blue/Red wire) and ground. If reading is 5 volts, go to next step. If reading is not 5 volts, check for open in Blue/Red wire. Check for faulty gear position switch. Check for faulty Transmission Control Module (TCM). See TRANSMISSION SERVICING - A/T article in the AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS section. Repair as necessary.
- Ensure ignition is on. Check voltage between terminal C15 (Light Green wire) and ground. If reading is about 5 volts, system is operating properly. Replace printed circuit board. If reading is not about 5 volts, check for open in Light Green wire. Check for faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM). See TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. Check for faulty Transmission Control Module (TCM). See TRANSMISSION SERVICING - A/T article in the AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS section. Repair as necessary.