Fluid Level Warning Switch
NOTE:
Some testing on pressure warning switch is referenced in this procedure. Pressure warning switch is electrically tied to fluid level warning switch.
- Ensure ignition is off. Using DVOM, check for continuity between terminals No. 8 and 51 of ABS ECU connector. Turn ignition on and wait for pump to stop running. Turn ignition off. If continuity exists, fluid level and pressure warning switches are okay; go to step 4). If continuity does not exist, ensure wiring harness between ABS ECU terminals No. 8 and 51, are okay. If wiring harness is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect fluid level warning switch connector from reservoir. Check for continuity between reservoir terminals No. 1 and 2. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, ensure fluid level in reservoir is full. If fluid level is full, replace fluid level warning switch.
- Disconnect pressure warning switch connector. Check for continuity between terminals No. 3 and 5 of pressure warning switch. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace pressure warning switch.
- Ensure ignition is off. Using DVOM, check for continuity between terminals No. 1 and 8 of ABS ECU connector and then terminals No. 1 and 51. Continuity should not exist. If continuity exists, check fluid level warning switch and/or pressure warning switch for a short to ground. Check wiring harness between fluid level warning switch, pressure warning switch and ABS ECU for a short or open circuit. Repair wiring as necessary.