Relay Circuit Test
- The relay common feed terminal cavity (30) is connected to battery voltage and should be hot at all times. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the PDC as required.
- The relay normally closed terminal (87A) is connected to terminal 30 in the de-energized position, but is not used for this application. Go to next step.
- The relay normally open terminal (87) is connected to the common feed terminal (30) in the energized position. This terminal supplies battery voltage to the starter solenoid field coils. There should be continuity between the cavity for relay terminal 87 and the starter solenoid terminal at all times. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the starter solenoid as required.
- The coil battery terminal (86) is connected to the electromagnet in the relay. It is energized when the ignition switch is held in the Start position. Check for battery voltage at the cavity for relay terminal 86 with the ignition switch in the Start position, and no voltage when the ignition switch is released to the On position. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, check for an open or short circuit to the ignition switch and repair, if required.
- The coil ground terminal (85) is connected to the electromagnet in the relay. It is grounded through the park/neutral position switch only when the gearshift selector lever is in the Park or Neutral positions. Check for continuity to ground at the cavity for relay terminal 85. If not OK, check for an open or short circuit to the park/neutral position switch and repair, if required.