Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE CONDITION
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE:
Wait a minimum of eight minutes to allow the sensor to cool down before continuing. The sensor voltage should stabilize between 2.47 and 2.52 volts.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, actuate the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 heater control.
- With the scan tool, monitor the O2 Sensor 1/2 voltage for at least two minutes.
Does the voltage stay above approximately 4.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic Procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Turn the ignition off.
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- With the scan tool, read and record DTCs on the repair order.
Are there any other O2 Sensor Heater circuit DTCs active or pending?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- With the scan tool, read and record DTCs on the repair order.
- CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER ELEMENT RESISTANCE VALUE
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE:
Allow the O2 Sensor heater a few minutes to cool down from the heater test performed with the scan tool.
- Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater Element across the O2 Sensor, between the O2 Heater Control terminal and the Heater ground terminal (component side).NOTE:
If possible, it's best to measure the O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater Element resistance value at approximately 20°C (68°F). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values. If the O2 Sensor is obviously warmer or cooler than the recommended temperature, use the table below to estimate what the resistance range should be. The MAXIMUM allowable resistance would be 12.5 Ohms at 1000°C.
Celsius Fahrenheit Resistance Range 0°C 32°F 3.1 - 4.2 Ohms 20°C 68°F 3.3 - 4.4 Ohms 100°C 212°F 3.85 - 5.1 Ohms Is the O2 Sensor resistance within the acceptable range?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Control Module connectors. If no problems are found, replace the O2 Sensor. Refer to 3.2L .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Turn the ignition off.
- CHECK THE (K299) O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Measure the resistance of the (K299) O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater Control circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K299) O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 1/2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance between ground and the O2 Sensor 1/2 Ground circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the O2 Sensor 1/2 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the O2 Sensor 1/2 Ground circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the poor connections.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .