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Component Inspection

■ Variant Coding (In case HECU is replaced with new one) 

  1. Ignition "OFF"
  2. Connect KDS/GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Ignition "ON"
  4. Select "Vehicle S/W management" on KDS/GDS.
  5. Perform "VARIANT CODING " in "Vehicle S/W management" with KDS/GDS.

    * Before performing the variant coding function, ESP coding code is required from GSW site.

    Fig 1: Scantool Display - Vehicle S/W Management
    G12160365Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    Fig 2: Scantool Display - Variant Coding
    G12160366Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    Fig 3: Scantool Display - Variant Code Input
    G12160367Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

■ Auto Detected Configuration Reset (ESP (ESC) Only) (In case HECU is replaced with used one) 

  1. Ignition "OFF"
  2. Connect KDS/GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Ignition "ON"
  4. Select "Vehicle S/W management" on KDS/GDS.
  5. Perform "VARIANT CODING " in "Vehicle S/W management" with KDS/GDS.

    * Before performing the variant coding function, inspect for fault on ECM, TCM and other control modules that might be able to cause the fault. Repair or replace as necessary and then perform "VARIANT CODING " with KDS/GDS.

    * Before performing the variant coding function, make note of applied system on vehicle for correct data input.

    Fig 4: Scantool Display - Vehicle S/W Management
    G12160368Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    Fig 5: Scantool Display - Auto Detected Configuration Reset (ESP-ESC Only)
    G12160369Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    Fig 6: Scantool Display - Message Complete
    G12160370Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  6. Ignition "OFF"
  7. Connect KDS/GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  8. Ignition "ON"
  9. Monitor "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" with KDS/GDS.
  10. Clear any DTCs stored in the system with KDS/GDS.
  11. Re-check DTC in the system with KDS/GDS.
  12. Did the same DTC is stored in the system?

    YES 

    • Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
    • Make sure no fault is present on ECM, TCM and other control modules.
    • If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace HECU and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.

    NO 

    • Fault might be caused by incorrect variant coding or HECU has been repaired/replaced and variant coding has not been performed. Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
    • Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.