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Delayed Accessory Feature Will Not Turn Off

  1. Driver's Door Module (DDM) Continuous DTC Check: Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Enter DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK. Enter DDM (Driver Door Module). Enter DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE. Retrieve continuous DTCs. If DTCs U1135 or U1199 are not displayed, go to next step. If DTCs U1135 or U1199 are displayed, refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
  2. System Operation Test: Turn ignition on. Operate power windows and radio. If power windows and radio operate properly, go to next step. If power windows do not operate properly, perform appropriate power window test. If radio does not operate properly, check fuses No. 2, 4, 5 and 29 (10-amp) in instrument panel fuse panel. Also check fuse No. 15 (30-amp) in power distribution box, located on left side of engine compartment. If fuse(s) is blown, check and repair wiring as necessary. Replace fuse(s) and retest system. If fuse(s) is okay, repair radio.
  3. Delayed Accessory System Operation Test: Close all doors. Turn ignition on, then off. Make sure that the window lock-out is disengaged. Operate the power windows and radio. If the power windows and radio still operate, go to the next step. If both power windows and radio are inoperative, proceed to the DELAYED ACCESSORY FEATURE WILL NOT STAY ON FOR 10 MINUTES  test.
  4. Delayed Accessory System Test (Opening Driver's Door): Activate delayed accessory system. Open driver's door. Test radio, power window master switch, and remote power window switches. If radio and power windows operate, go to next step. If radio and power windows do no operate, go to step 6).
  5. Delayed Accessory System Test (Opening Passenger's Door): Open any passenger's door. Test radio and power windows. If radio and power windows still operate, go to step 10). If radio and power windows do not operate go to step 7).
  6. Passenger's Door Delayed Accessory Time-Out Test: Turn ignition on, then off. Open any passenger's door. Operate power windows and radio. If power windows and radio still operate, go to step 8). If power windows and radio do not operate, system is operating normally.
  7. Driver's Door Input Continuity Test: Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Enter DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK. Enter DDM (Driver Door Module). Enter PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD. Select PID/LFDRDD (Driver's Door Ajar Status-DDM). Press start button. Open driver's door. If PID indicates door is ajar, replace DDM and retest system. If PID does not indicate door is ajar, repair open in Dark Blue wire between driver's door ajar switch (located in door jamb) and DDM (located in driver's door).
  8. Passenger's Door Input Continuity Test: Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Enter DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK. Enter LCM (Lighting Control Module). Enter PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD. Select PID/PDRLC (PASSENGER's Door Ajar Status-LCM). Press start button. Open any passenger's door. If PID indicates a door is ajar, go to next step. If PID does not indicate a door is ajar, repair open in Black/Orange wire(s) between each door ajar switch (located in door jamb) and LCM (located under left side of dash).
  9. Passenger's Door Information To DDM: Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Enter DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK. Enter DDM (Driver Door Module). Enter PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD. Select PID/LFDRDD (Driver's Door Ajar Status-DDM). Press start button. Open any passenger's door. If PID indicates a passenger's door is ajar, go to step 12). If PID does not indicate a passenger's door is ajar, refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
  10. Test For Delayed Accessory Time-Out: Wait for 10 minutes. Test radio and power windows. If radio and power windows operate, go to next step. If radio and windows do not operate, go to step 7).
  11. Run/Accessory Signal Test: Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Request IGNITION SWITCH STATUS PID. If PID indicates ignition is off, replace DDM and retest system. If PID does not indicate ignition is off, repair open in Yellow/Light Green wire between power distribution box and DDM.
  12. Window Lockout Circuit Test: Unplug 14-pin connector from DDM. Check Red/Light Blue wire at connector for voltage. If battery voltage exists, repair short to grand in Red/Light Blue wire. If battery voltage does not exist, replace DDM. Retest system.