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Engine Does Not Crank: Pickup

  1. Check battery condition and state of charge. If battery is okay, go to next step. If battery is not okay, replace or charge battery as necessary.
  2. Measure voltage between positive battery post and engine block were negative battery cable is connected (on 4.0L engine, negative battery cable grounds to starter mounting stud). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, perform STARTER GROUND CIRCUIT TEST  .
  3. Measure voltage between positive battery post and starter motor case. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, clean starter motor mounting flange and ensure starter motor is properly installed.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure voltage at terminal "B" at starter solenoid. See Fig 1 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, perform VOLTAGE DROP TEST  . Replace positive battery cable if necessary.
    Fig 1: Starter Solenoid Terminals
    G98J12277Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
  5. Connect a remote starter switch between terminals "B" and "S" at starter solenoid. Engage remote starter switch. If starter engages and engine cranks, go to next step. If starter motor does not engage, repair/replace starter motor as necessary. If starter motor engages but engine does not crank, check for engine mechanical failure (hydrostatic lock, seized, etc.). If mechanical failure does not exist, repair/replace starter motor as necessary.
  6. Disconnect Yellow/Light Blue wire from terminal "S" at starter solenoid. Measure voltage at Yellow/Light Blue wire while turning ignition switch to START position. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, repair poor connection at terminal "S" at starter solenoid. If connection is okay, replace starter solenoid.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove starter relay. Starter relay is located in power distribution box in engine compartment. Measure voltage at terminal No. 85 (Tan/Red wire) at starter relay socket while turning ignition switch to START position. See Fig 2 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step  12 .
    Fig 2: Starter Relay Socket Terminals
    G96G29344Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 30 (Yellow wire) at starter relay socket. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  9. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 86 (Black wire) at starter relay socket. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between power distribution box and ground.
  10. Ensure Yellow/Light Blue wire is disconnected from terminal "S" at starter. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 87 (Yellow/Light Blue wire) at starter relay socket. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Yellow/Light Blue wire between power distribution box and starter.
  11. Measure resistance in Yellow/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 87 at starter relay socket and starter. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Light Blue wire between power distribution box and starter. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace starter relay.
    NOTE: On vehicles equipped with automatic transmission, Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch is substituted with a jumper harness.
  12. Disconnect Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch (M/T) or CPP jumper harness (A/T) connector (located on clutch pedal bracket). Ensure anti-theft system is disabled (if equipped). While turning ignition switch to START position, measure voltage at terminal No. 6 (White/Pink wire with anti-theft; Red/Light Blue wire without anti-theft) at CPP switch/jumper harness connector. See Fig 3 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step  20 .
  13. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove and inspect fuse No. 24 (7.5-amp) in instrument panel fuse box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, go to step  16 .
  14. While turning ignition switch to START position, measure voltage at input side of fuse No. 24. If battery voltage exists and vehicle is equipped anti-theft system, go to next step. If battery voltage exists and vehicle is not equipped with anti-theft system, repair open in White/Pink wire between instrument panel fuse box and CPP switch/jumper harness connector. If battery voltage does not exist (with or without anti-theft system), go to step  23 .
  15. Disconnect Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) module harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and starter relay connector terminal No. 85 (Pink/Orange wire). If resistance is 50 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Pink/Orange wire. If resistance is greater than 50 ohms, see appropriate ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT for diagnostic procedures.
  16. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (White/Pink wire) at CPP switch/jumper harness connector. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Pink wire between instrument panel fuse box and CPP switch/jumper harness connector.
  17. Remove starter relay from power distribution box in engine compartment. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (Pink wire) at CPP switch/jumper harness connector. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, repair intermittent short to ground. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less and vehicle is equipped with automatic transmission, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less and vehicle is equipped with manual transmission, repair short to ground in Pink wire and/or Tan/Red wire between starter relay and CPP switch/jumper harness connector.
  18. Disconnect transmission range sensor harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (Pink wire) at CPP switch/jumper harness connector. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink wire between transmission range sensor and CPP switch/jumper harness connector.
  19. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Tan/Red wire) at transmission range sensor harness connector. See Fig 4 . If resistance is 10,000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Red wire between transmission range sensor and starter relay.
  20. Remove starter relay from power distribution box in engine compartment. Measure resistance between terminal No. 5 (Pink wire) at CPP switch/jumper harness connector and terminal No. 86 (Tan/Red wire) at starter relay socket. See Fig 2 and Fig 3 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace CPP switch/jumper switch or jumper. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms and vehicle is equipped with automatic transmission, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms and vehicle is equipped with manual transmission, repair open in Pink wire and/or Tan/Red wire between CPP switch/jumper harness connector and starter relay.
  21. Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector. Measure resistance in Pink wire between terminal No. 5 at CPP switch/jumper harness connector No. 206 and terminal No. 12 at transmission range sensor harness connector. See Fig 3 and Fig 4 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink wire between CPP switch/jumper harness connector and transmission range sensor.
    Fig 3: Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch/Jumper Harness Connector
    G98A12278Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
    Fig 4: Transmission Range Sensor Harness Connector Terminals
    G98I07053Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
  22. Measure resistance in Tan/Red wire between terminal No. 86 at starter relay socket and terminal No. 10 at transmission range sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace transmission range sensor. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Red wire between starter relay and transmission range sensor.
  23. Disconnect ignition switch harness connector. Measure voltage at terminal B4 (Yellow wire) at ignition switch harness connector. See Fig 5 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow wire between ignition switch and power distribution box.
    Fig 5: Ignition Switch Harness Connector Terminals
    G98D12248Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
  24. Remove fuse No. 24 (7.5-amp) from instrument panel fuse box. Measure resistance in Red/Light Blue wire between output side of fuse No. 24 and STA terminal at ignition switch harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ignition switch. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Light Blue wire between ignition switch and instrument panel fuse box.