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Home >> Mazda >> 2007 >> 6 s, 4D Hatchback, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Engine Control System AJ) >> Engine Control System Operation Inspection >> Spark Test

Spark Test

  1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
  2. Verify that each ignition connector is connected properly.
  3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure:
    WARNING:
    • High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Disconnect the ignition coil from the spark plugs.
  • Remove the spark plugs.
  • Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
  • Are the spark plugs normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Perform no-load racing at 4,000 RPM for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits.
Repeat Step 1.
2
  • Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
  • Are the spark plugs normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace spark plugs, then go to Step 1.
3
  • Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
  • Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
  • Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
Yes Ignition system is normal.
No Some cylinders do not spark: 
  • Go to the next step.

All cylinders do not spark: 
  • Go to Step 5.
4
  • Inspect the following wiring harnesses for open or short circuit:
    • Ignition coil No.1 terminal B-PCM terminal 2BE
    • Ignition coil No.2 terminal B-PCM terminal 2BF
    • Ignition coil No.3 terminal B-PCM terminal 2BG
    • Ignition coil No.4 terminal B-PCM terminal 2BB
    • Ignition coil No.5 terminal B-PCM terminal 2BC
    • Ignition coil No.6 terminal B-PCM terminal 2BD
  • Are wiring harnesses normal?
Yes Inspect and replace ignition coil.
(See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION ).
No Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1.
5
  • Measure voltage at terminal A in each ignition coil.
  • Is voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect power supply circuit of ignition coils.
6
  • Do PCM connector or ignition coil connectors have poor connection?
Yes Repair or replace connector, then go to Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
7
  • Are the following parts normal?
    • CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley
    • PCM terminal 2Z or 2Y voltage

Specification 
Approx. 1.5 V 
Yes Inspect for open or short in wiring harness and connector of CKP sensor.
No Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1.