lemon-mirror:
Home >> Mazda >> 2024 >> MX-5 Miata Club >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Symptom Troubleshooting - Engine >> Engine Control System Operation Inspection >> Spark Test

Spark Test

WARNING:
  • Fuel is highly flammable and fuel line spills and leakage from the pressurized fuel system are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injury or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete the [Fuel Line Safety Procedure], while referring to the BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] . (Refer to BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] in service information.)
NOTE:
  • For the spark inspection, determine the malfunctioning location using the following procedure.
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION (SKYACTIV-G) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Results Action
1 PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs 
  • Retrieve any DTCs using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
  • Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
    • P0301:00
    • P0302:00
    • P0303:00
    • P0304:00
Yes Go to the next step.
No The ignition coil and the spark plug are normal.
If any other DTCs are displayed, repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G)] .)
2 PURPOSE: DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY IGNITION COIL 
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Replace the ignition coil installed on the cylinder for the DTC displayed in Step 1 with the ignition coil installed next to it, and install it. (Refer to IGNITION COIL/ION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION in service information.)
  • Start the engine.
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.

    (See DTC INSPECTION .)

  • Is the DTC the same as displayed in Step 1?
Yes Go to the next step.
No If a DTC (P0301:00, P0302:00, P0303:00, or P0304:00) other than the DTC displayed in Step 1 is displayed: 
  • The ignition coil installed on the cylinder for the displayed DTC can be considered the cause of the malfunction.

    If a DTC other than P0301:00, P0302:00, P0303:00, or P0304:00 is displayed: 

  • The ignition coil and the spark plug are normal.
3 PURPOSE: DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY SPARK PLUG 
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Replace the spark plug installed on the cylinder for the DTC displayed in Step 2 with the spark plug installed next to it, and install it. (Refer to SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION in service information.)
  • Start the engine.
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.

    (See DTC INSPECTION .)

  • Is the DTC the same as displayed in Step 1?
Yes The ignition coil and the spark plug are normal. The parts other than the ignition coil and the spark can be considered the cause of the malfunction.
No If a DTC (P0301:00, P0302:00, P0303:00, or P0304:00) other than the DTC displayed in Step 1 is displayed: 
  • The spark plug installed on the cylinder for the displayed DTC can be considered the cause of the malfunction.

    If a DTC other than P0301:00, 

    P0302:00, P0303:00, or P0304:00 is displayed: 

  • The ignition coil and the spark plug are normal.
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION (SKYACTIV-G) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step INSPECTION ACTION
1 Disconnect the ignition coils from the spark plugs.
Remove the spark plugs.
(Refer to SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION in service information.)
Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Perform no-load racing at 4, 000 rpm for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits.
Repeat this step.
No Go to the next step.
2 Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Re-gap or replace the spark plugs, then go to the next step.
(Refer to SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION in service information.)
No Go to the next step.
3 Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
Yes Ignition system is normal.
No Some cylinders do not spark:
  • Go to the next step.

    All cylinders do not spark:

  • Go to Step 5.
4 Switch the ignition off. Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) for an open or short circuit:
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 1 terminal B-PCM terminal 1BC
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 2 terminal B-PCM terminal 1BI
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 3 terminal B-PCM terminal 1BO
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 4 terminal B-PCM terminal 1BU Is there any malfunction?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 1 terminal B-PCM terminal

    1BC

  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 2 terminal B-PCM terminal

    1BI

  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 3 terminal B-PCM terminal 1BO
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 4 terminal B-PCM terminal

    1BU

    If there is a common connector: 

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open or short circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector: 

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open or short circuit.
No Inspect the ignition coil.
(Refer to IGNITION COIL INSPECTION in service information.)
5 Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect the ignition coil/ion sensor connectors.
Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage at each ignition coil/ion sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect for power supply circuit in wiring harness between main relay and ignition coils.
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Sub relay terminal C-Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 1 terminal A
  • Sub relay terminal C-Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 2 terminal A
  • Sub relay terminal C-Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 3 terminal A
  • Sub relay terminal C-Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 4 terminal A

    If there is a common connector: 

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
6 Switch the ignition off. Inspect for continuity between terminal D (wiring harness-side) in each ignition coils and body ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 1 terminal D-Body ground
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 2 terminal D-Body ground
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 3 terminal D-Body ground
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No. 4 terminal D-Body ground If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. If there is no common connector: 
  • Inspect for the following:
    • Open circuit between ignition coil/ion sensor No. 1 and body ground
    • Open circuit between ignition coil/ion sensor No. 2 and body ground
    • Open circuit between ignition coil/ion sensor No. 3 and body ground
    • Open circuit between ignition coil/ion sensor No. 4 and body ground
    • Loose or lifting ground point
      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      Repeat from Step 1.

7 Inspect the connection of PCM and ignition coil/ion sensor connectors.
Does the PCM connector or ignition coil/ion sensor connectors have poor connection?
Yes Repair or replace the connector. Repeat from Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
8 Inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley.
(Refer to CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] in service information.)
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
(Refer to CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] in service information.)
No Inspect for an open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of the CKP sensor.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.