Test Ja: Ignition - No Spark: Testing
- 1) Check Plugs & Wires
Check ignition wires for insulation damage, arcing or other damage. Using DVOM, measure resistance of ignition wire (7000 ohms per foot). Remove and inspect spark plugs. Examine all related harness connectors. See Figure. Check distributor, cap and rotor. Repair or replace components as necessary. If ignition system passes visual inspection, install spark plugs and go to next step. - 2) Check Voltage At Ignition Coil
Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coil 2-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire). See Figure. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off and go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in IGN START/RUN circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. - 3) DTC P1320: Check Power Transistor Ground Circuit
DTC P1320 indicates ignition check signal from ignition primary circuit is not sent to PCM during engine cranking or running. Possible causes are as follows:- Ignition primary circuit is open, or shorted to GND or PWR.
- Faulty power transistor unit.
- Faulty Resistor.
- Faulty Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor.
- CMP sensor circuit is open or shorted.
Disconnect ignition coil 2-pin harness connector, if not already done. Connect a non-powered test light to positive battery terminal. Using test light, backprobe distributor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire). See Figure. Crank engine and observe test light. If test light blinks rapidly as engine is cranked, go to step 8). If test light does not blink rapidly as engine is cranked, go to next step.
- 4) Check Power Transistor GND Circuit For Open
Turn ignition off. Disconnect distributor 6-pin harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of GND circuit between chassis ground and distributor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. - 5) Check Power Transistor IGNS Circuit For Open
Disconnect PCM harness connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins and repair if necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of IGNS circuit (Blue wire) between distributor harness connector and PCM harness connector. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Blue wire. - 6) Check Power Transistor IGNS Circuit For Short To Ground
Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and PCM harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. - 7) Check Power Transistor
Ensure ignition coil and distributor harness connectors are disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between distributor connector GND circuit terminal No. 2 and ignition coil connector IGNC circuit terminal No. 2. See Figure. If resistance is more than zero ohms, go to TEST DR , step 1). If resistance is not more than zero ohms, replace distributor. - 8) Check Ignition Coil Resistance
Remove distributor cap and rotor. Using DVOM, measure secondary coil resistance between IGN START/RUN circuit terminal at ignition coil connector terminal No. 1 and ignition coil output tower inside distributor. See Figure. Resistance should be about 12 k/ohms. Using DVOM, measure primary coil resistance between ignition coil connector terminals No. 1 and 2. Resistance should be about .5-1.0 ohm. If both resistances are within specification, go to next step. If either resistance is not within specification, replace distributor. - 9) Resistor Check
Disconnect resistor from ignition coil harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between resistor terminals. If resistance is about 2.2 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not about 2.2 k/ohms, replace resistor. - 10) PCM Signal Circuit Check
Ensure ignition coil and PCM harness connectors are disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between negative battery terminal and IGNC circuit at PCM harness connector terminal No. 2 (White wire). Figure and Figure . If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short in to ground in White wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. - 11) Check IGNC Circuit For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance of IGNC circuit between ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, repair open in IGNC circuit. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, IGNC circuit is okay. Return to SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS under SYMPTOMS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article.
CAUTION:
DO NOT puncture a spark plug wire when measuring resistance. Measure only as directed.
NOTE:
This test is performed when directed here from TEST A
, step 4).
NOTE:
For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
NOTE:
If a DVOM with low range is used during testing, DVOM may indicate an infinite reading.