Compass Mini-Trip Computer: Notes
If the problem with the compass mini-trip computer is an inaccurate or scrambled display, refer to SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TEST . If the problem with the compass mini-trip computer is incorrect Vacuum Fluorescent Display (VFD) dimming levels, use a scan tool and the proper Diagnostic Procedures Information to test for the correct dimming message inputs being received from the Cab Compartment Node (CCN) or Front Control Module (FCM) over the Controller Area Network (CAN) data bus circuit. If the problem is a no-display condition, use the following procedure.
For complete circuit diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS . The information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.
- Remove the overhead console from the headliner (Refer to REMOVAL ).
- Inspect the Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). If the IOD fuse is OK and in place, go to 3. If not OK, repair the open IOD fuse circuit as required.
- Check for battery voltage at the overhead console electrical connector. If OK, go to 4. If not OK, Check for battery voltage at the appropriate B(+) fuse in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM), repair the open fused B(+) circuit as required.
- Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check the fused ignition switch output circuit(s) at the overhead console electrical connector. If OK, go to 5. If not OK, repair the open or shorted circuit as required.
- Turn the ignition switch to the Off position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the overhead console electrical connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, refer to SELF - DIAGNOSTIC TEST for further diagnosis of the electronics module and the CAN data bus circuit. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit as required.