Scan Tool Does Not Communicate With Class 2 Serial Data Line: Testing
- Perform DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK . Go to next step.
- If scan tool is properly programmed to communicate with this vehicle, go to next step. If scan tool is not properly configured, go to step 28 .
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) of known good vehicle. Perform DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK with known good vehicle. If scan tool communicates with known good vehicle, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with known good vehicle, go to step 28 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect bus bar from splice pack SP205 (located on right side of steering column, taped to harness). Measure resistance between DLC terminal No. 2 (Purple wire) and ground. See appropriate wiring diagram in DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, go to step 29 .
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 2 (Purple wire) and ground. If reading is less than 2 volts, go to next step. If reading is greater than 2 volts, go to step 30 .
- Using DVOM, measure resistance between DLC terminal No. 2 and SP205 terminal "A" (Purple wire). If reading is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If reading is greater than 2 ohms, go to step 31 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect negative battery cable. Connect SP205 bus bar. Using DVOM, backprobe and measure resistance between SP205 terminal "A" (Purple wire) and terminals "B" (Dark Green wire), "E" (Light Blue wire), "G" (Gray wire), "L" (White wire) and "M" (Light Green wire). If reading is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If reading is greater than 2 ohms, go to step 32 .
- Disconnect SP205 again. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C1. Using DVOM, measure resistance between SP205 connector terminal "B" (Dark Green wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, go to step 33 .
- Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between SP205 connector terminal "B" (Dark Green wire) and ground. If reading is less than 2 volts, go to next step. If reading is greater than 2 volts, go to step 34 .
- Using DVOM, measure resistance between SP205 connector terminal "B" and PCM connector C1 terminal No. 58 (Dark Green wire). If reading is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If reading is greater than 2 ohms, go to step 35 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Electronic Brake Traction Control Module (EBTCM) connector C1. EBTCM is located below left side of instrument panel to left of steering column. Using DVOM, measure resistance between SP205 connector terminal "E" (Light Blue wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, go to step 36 .
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between SP204 connector terminal "E" (Light Blue wire) and ground. If reading is less than 2 volts, go to next step. If reading is greater than 2 volts, go to step 37 .
- Using DVOM, measure resistance of Light Blue wire between SP205 connector terminal "E" and EBTCM connector C1 terminal A1 (with 3.8L engine) or terminal No. 25 (with 3.5L engine). If reading is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If reading is greater than 2 ohms, go to step 38 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between SP205 connector terminal "G" (Gray wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, go to step 39 .
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between SP204 connector terminal "G" (Gray wire) and ground. If reading is less than 2 volts, go to next step. If reading is greater than 2 volts, go to step 40 .
- Using DVOM, measure resistance between SP205 connector terminal "G" and IPC connector terminal B1 (Gray wire). If reading is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If reading is greater than 2 ohms, go to step 41 .
- If vehicle is not equipped with automatic A/C-heater system, go to step 20 . If vehicle is equipped with automatic A/C-heater system, turn ignition switch to LOCK position and disconnect A/C-heater control panel connector C2. Using DVOM, measure resistance between SP205 connector terminal "L" (White wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, go to step 42 .
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between SP204 connector terminal "L" (White wire) and ground. If reading is less than 2 volts, go to next step. If reading is greater than 2 volts, go to step 43 .
- Using DVOM, measure resistance between SP205 connector terminal "L" and A/C-heater control panel connector C2 terminal D12 (White wirehair). If reading is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If reading is greater than 2 ohms, go to step 44 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position . Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector C2. Using DVOM, measure resistance between SP205 connector terminal "M" (Light Green wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, go to step 45 .
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between SP204 connector terminal "M" (Light Green wire) and ground. If reading is less than 2 volts, go to next step. If reading is greater than 2 volts, go to step 46 .
- Using DVOM, measure resistance between SP205 connector terminal "M" and BCM connector C2 terminal B5 (Light Green wire). If reading is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If reading is greater than 2 ohms, go to step 47 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect PCM connector C1 (leave all other modules disconnected). Connect SP205. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using scan tool, attempt to establish communication with PCM. If scan tool communicates with PCM, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with PCM, repair class 2 serial data line as necessary. See appropriate wiring diagram in DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect EBTCM connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using scan tool, attempt to establish communication with EBTCM. If scan tool communicates with EBTCM, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with EBTCM, repair class 2 serial data line as necessary. See appropriate wiring diagram in DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect IPC connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using scan tool, attempt to establish communication with IPC. If scan tool communicates with IPC, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with IPC, repair class 2 serial data line as necessary. See appropriate wiring diagram in DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- If vehicle is not equipped with automatic A/C-heater system, go to next step. If vehicle is equipped with automatic A/C-heater system, turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect A/C-heater control panel connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using scan tool, attempt to establish communication with A/C-heater control panel. If scan tool communicates with A/C-heater control panel, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with A/C-heater control panel, repair class 2 serial data line as necessary. See appropriate wiring diagram in DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect BCM connector C2. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using scan tool, attempt to establish communication with BCM. If scan tool communicates with BCM, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with BCM, repair class 2 serial data line as necessary. See appropriate wiring diagram in DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Verify operation of scan tool with scan tool manufactures specifications. Go to DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK .
- Repair short to ground in Purple wire between DLC and SP205. After repairs, go to step 48 .
- Repair short to battery voltage in Purple wire between DLC and SP205. After repairs, go to step 48 .
- Repair poor connection or open in Purple wire between DLC and SP205. After repairs, go to step 48 .
- Replace splice pack SP205. After repairs, go to step 48 .
- Repair short to ground in Dark Green wire between PCM and SP205. After repairs, go to step 48 .
- Repair short to battery voltage in Dark Green wire between PCM and SP205. After repairs, go to step 48 .
- Repair poor connection or open in Dark Green wire between PCM and SP205. After repairs, go to step 48 .
- Repair short to ground in Light Blue wire between EBTCM and SP205. After repairs, go to step 48 .
- Repair short to battery voltage in Light Blue wire between EBTCM and SP205. After repairs, go to step 48 .
- Repair poor connection or open in Light Blue wire between EBTCM and SP205. After repairs, go to step 48 .
- Repair short to ground in Gray wire between IPC and SP205. After repairs, go to step 48 .
- Repair short to battery voltage in Gray wire between IPC and SP205. After repairs, go to step 48 .
- Repair poor connection or open in Gray wire between IPC and SP205. After repairs, go to step 48 .
- Repair short to ground in White wire between A/C-heater control panel and SP205. After repairs, go to step 48 .
- Repair short to battery voltage in White wire between A/C-heater control panel and SP205. After repairs, go to step 48 .
- Repair poor connection or open in White wire between A/C-heater control panel and SP205. After repairs, go to step 48 .
- Repair short to ground in Light Green wire between A/C-heater control panel and SP205. After repairs, go to step 48 .
- Repair short to battery voltage in Light Green wire between A/C-heater control panel and SP205. After repairs, go to step 48 .
- Repair poor connection or open in Light Green wire between A/C-heater control panel and SP205. After repairs, go to next step.
- Connect all disconnected components and connectors. After repairs, go to DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK .