How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
HINT:
- The ECM of this system is connected to the CAN and multiplex communication system. Therefore, before starting troubleshooting, make sure to check that there is no trouble in the CAN and multiplex communication.
- *: Use a Techstream.
- Vehicle Brought to Workshop
- Customer Problem Analysis
- Inspect Battery Voltage
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.
- Connect the Techstream to DLC3*
- Check and Clear DTCs and Freeze Frame Data*
HINT:
See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
- Visual Inspection
- Setting the Check Mode Diagnosis*
HINT:
See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
- Problem Symptom Confirmation
HINT:
See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Symptom does not occur A Symptom occurs B B: Go to step 10
A: Go to next step
- Symptom Simulation
HINT:
- DTC Check*
HINT:
See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC Is not output A DTC is output B B: Go to step 18
A: Go to next step
- Basic Inspection
HINT:
See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION , INSPECTION and ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
NG: Go to step 21
OK: Go to next step
- Mechanical System Test*
HINT:
NG: Go to step 17
OK: Go to next step
- Hydraulic Test*
HINT:
See HYDRAULIC TEST
NG: Go to step 17
OK: Go to next step
- Manual Shifting Test
HINT:
NG: Go to step 16
OK: Go to next step
- Problem Symptoms Table Chapter 1
HINT:
NG: Go to step 19
OK: Go to next step
- Problem Symptoms Table Chapter 2
HINT:
- Part Inspection
NEXT: Go to step 21
- DTC Chart*
HINT:
- Circuit Inspection
- Identification of Problem
- Repair or Replace
- Confirmation Test
NEXT : End