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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS 
    1. Check the wireless door lock control functions (see OPERATION CHECK  ).

      OK: 

      Each function of wireless door lock control system operates normally using transmitter switch. 

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK : USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

  2. CHECK TRANSMITTER LED ILLUMINATION 
    1. Check that the transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.

      OK: 

      Transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times. 

    NG:  Go to step  4

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS (STANDARD OPERATION FUNCTION) 

    HINT:

    Use the following standard test procedure to check the transmitter again.

    1. Hold the transmitter approximately 1 m (3.28 ft.) from the driver side door outside handle. The transmitter must be held parallel to the ground and perpendicular to the side of the vehicle.
    2. Press and hold either the LOCK or UNLOCK transmitter switch for 1 second, and check that the doors are locked or unlocked accordingly.

      OK: 

      Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter switches. 

    NG:  Go to step  5

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. Remove the battery from the inoperative wireless door control transmitter (See REPLACEMENT  ).
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) side - Battery negative (-) side Always 2.5 to 3.2 V

    NG : REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY  (See REPLACEMENT  )

    OK : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE  (See REMOVAL  )

  5. CHECK ROOM LIGHT ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check that the room light illumination operates normally.

      OK: 

      Room light operation normally. 

    NG: Go to  LIGHTING SYSTEM  .

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder
      1. Make sure the vehicle is in its initial condition. Then insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
      2. Within 5 seconds of removing the key, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder (ignition switch OFF). Then turn the ignition switch ON and OFF.
      3. Within 30 seconds of turning the ignition switch OFF, perform the following operation 9 times: turn the ignition switch ON and OFF.
        NOTE: If the system cannot enter self-diagnostic mode, the system returns to normal mode.

        HINT:

        • Turning the ignition switch ON after the above operations have been completed ends self-diagnostic mode.
        • Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
      Fig 1: Identifying Interior Light Flashes
      G05391011Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the room light flash pattern.

      OK: 

      Flash pattern is same as illustration. 

    NG:  Go to step  13

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK BY SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    Fig 2: Identifying Interior Light Flashes
    G05391012Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the room light.

      Result: 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Unmatching recognition code is output A
      Normal waves (light flash patterns) is output B
      No diagnosis outputs C

    B : REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

    C:  Go to step  9

    A: Go to next step 

  8. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered (see REGISTRATION  ).

      OK: 

      Recognition code can be registered. 

    NG:  Go to step  16

    OK : END 

  9. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (RESPONSE) 
    1. Prepare the door control transmitter of another vehicle.
    2. Held down the door control transmitters switch.
    3. Check that an unmatching recognition code is output.

      OK: 

      Unmatching recognition code is output. 

    NG: Go to step 10 

    OK : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE  (See REMOVAL  )

  10. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. Temporarily replace the door lock control receiver with a new or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL  ).
  11. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Perform the REGISTRATION procedures (see REGISTRATION  ).
  12. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION) 
    1. Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.

      OK: 

      Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter. 

    NG : REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

    OK : END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER IS DEFECTIVE) 

  13. INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the unlock warning switch (see REMOVAL  ).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Free 10 kΩ or higher
      Pushed Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the unlock warning switch.
    Fig 3: Inspecting Unlock Warning Switch Assembly
    G05391013Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the C6 unlock warning switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the 2E main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2E-23 (KSW) - C6-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      C6-2 - Body ground
      2E-23 (KSW) or C6-1 -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the unlock warning switch connector.
    5. Reconnect the main body ECU connector
    Fig 4: Identifying Unlock Warning Switch And Main Body ECU Connector Terminals
    G05391014Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      I10-2 (RDA) - Body ground Transmitter switch ON → OFF (No key in ignition key cylinder, all doors closed) Below 1 V → 6 to 7 V → Below 1 V
    Fig 5: Identifying Door Control Receiver Connector Terminals
    G05391015Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step 16 

    OK : REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  16. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE 
    1. Temporarily replace the door control transmitter module with a new or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL  ).
  17. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Perform the REGISTRATION procedures (see REGISTRATION  ).
  18. CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE 
    1. Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.

      OK: 

      Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter. 

    NG : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK : END (DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE IS DEFECTIVE)