Inspection Procedure
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS
- Check the wireless door lock control functions (see OPERATION CHECK
).
OK:
Each function of wireless door lock control system operates normally using transmitter switch.
NG: Go to step 2
OK : USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
- Check the wireless door lock control functions (see OPERATION CHECK
).
- CHECK TRANSMITTER LED ILLUMINATION
- Check that the transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
OK:
Transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS (STANDARD OPERATION FUNCTION)
HINT:
Use the following standard test procedure to check the transmitter again.
- Hold the transmitter approximately 1 m (3.28 ft.) from the driver side door outside handle. The transmitter must be held parallel to the ground and perpendicular to the side of the vehicle.
- Press and hold either the LOCK or UNLOCK transmitter switch for 1 second, and check that the doors are locked or unlocked accordingly.
OK:
Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter switches.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Remove the battery from the inoperative wireless door control transmitter (See REPLACEMENT ).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) side - Battery negative (-) side Always 2.5 to 3.2 V
NG : REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY (See REPLACEMENT )
OK : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK ROOM LIGHT ASSEMBLY
- Check that the room light illumination operates normally.
OK:
Room light operation normally.
NG: Go to LIGHTING SYSTEM .
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the room light illumination operates normally.
- SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder
- Make sure the vehicle is in its initial condition. Then insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it.
- Within 5 seconds of removing the key, insert the key into the ignition key cylinder (ignition switch OFF). Then turn the ignition switch ON and OFF.
- Within 30 seconds of turning the ignition switch OFF, perform the following operation 9 times: turn the ignition switch ON and OFF.NOTE: If the system cannot enter self-diagnostic mode, the system returns to normal mode.
HINT:
- Turning the ignition switch ON after the above operations have been completed ends self-diagnostic mode.
- Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
- Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the room light flash pattern.
OK:
Flash pattern is same as illustration.
NG: Go to step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder
- CHECK BY SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the room light.
Result:
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Unmatching recognition code is output A Normal waves (light flash patterns) is output B No diagnosis outputs C
B : REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
C: Go to step 9
A: Go to next step
- Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the room light.
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered (see REGISTRATION
).
OK:
Recognition code can be registered.
NG: Go to step 16
OK : END
- Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered (see REGISTRATION
).
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (RESPONSE)
- Prepare the door control transmitter of another vehicle.
- Held down the door control transmitters switch.
- Check that an unmatching recognition code is output.
OK:
Unmatching recognition code is output.
NG: Go to step 10
OK : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE (See REMOVAL )
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- Temporarily replace the door lock control receiver with a new or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL ).
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Perform the REGISTRATION procedures (see REGISTRATION ).
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION)
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.
OK:
Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
NG : REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
OK : END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER IS DEFECTIVE)
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.
- INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the unlock warning switch (see REMOVAL ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Free 10 kΩ or higher Pushed Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the unlock warning switch.
NG : REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the C6 unlock warning switch connector.
- Disconnect the 2E main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2E-23 (KSW) - C6-1 Always Below 1 Ω C6-2 - Body ground 2E-23 (KSW) or C6-1 -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the unlock warning switch connector.
- Reconnect the main body ECU connector
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition I10-2 (RDA) - Body ground Transmitter switch ON → OFF (No key in ignition key cylinder, all doors closed) Below 1 V → 6 to 7 V → Below 1 V
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: Go to step 16
OK : REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE
- Temporarily replace the door control transmitter module with a new or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL ).
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Perform the REGISTRATION procedures (see REGISTRATION ).
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.
OK:
Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
NG : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (See REMOVAL )
OK : END (DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE IS DEFECTIVE)
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK switches.