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On-Vehicle Inspection

  1. CHECK IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY AND PERFORM SPARK TEST 
    1. Check the DTCs.
      NOTE: If a DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedure for that DTC.
    2. Check that sparks occur.
      1. Remove the ignition coil and spark plug. (See REMOVAL  )
      2. Disconnect the 4 fuel injector connectors.
        Fig 1: Locating Fuel Injector Connectors
        G05399757Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      3. Install the spark plug into the ignition coil, and then connect the ignition coil connectors.
      4. Ground the spark plug.
      5. Check that sparks occur at the spark plug while the engine is being cranked.
        NOTE:
        • Be sure to ground the spark plugs when checking them.
        • If the ignition coil has been struck or dropped, replace it.
        • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
          Fig 2: Installing Spark Plug Into Ignition Coil
          G05399758Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        If sparks do not occur, perform the following procedure.

    3. Spark test flow chart.
      1. Check that the ignition coil connector is securely connected.

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Proceed to
        NG Connect securely
        OK Go to next step
      2. Perform the spark test on each ignition coil.
        1. Replace the ignition coil with a normal one.
        2. Perform the spark test again.

          Result 

          RESULT REFERENCE

          Result Proceed to
          OK Replace ignition coil
          NG Go to next step
      3. Perform the spark test.
        1. Replace the spark plug with a normal one.
        2. Perform the spark test again.

          Result 

          RESULT REFERENCE

          Result Proceed to
          NG Replace the spark plug
          OK Go to next step
      4. Check the power supply to the ignition coil.
        1. Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
        2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

          Standard resistance (Check for open) 

          RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

          Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
          C11-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
          C12-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
          C13-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
          C14-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
          Fig 3: Identifying Front View Of Wire Harness Connector
          G05399759Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
        4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

          Standard voltage 

          VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

          Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
          C11-1 (+B) - C11-4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
          C12-1 (+B) - C12-4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
          C13-1 (+B) - C13-4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
          C14-1 (+B) - C14-4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

          Result 

          RESULT REFERENCE

          Result Proceed to
          NG Check wire harness and connector
          OK Go to next step
      5. Check the resistance of the camshaft position sensor. (See DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION; DTC P0342 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR); DTC P0343 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR) )

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Proceed to
        NG Replace camshaft position sensor
        OK Go to next step
      6. Check the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor. (See INSPECTION )

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Proceed to
        NG Replace crankshaft position sensor
        OK Go to next step
      7. Check the IGT signal from the ECM.

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Proceed to
        NG Check ECM (see DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0352 IGNITION COIL "B" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0353 IGNITION COIL "C" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0354 IGNITION COIL "D" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT )
        OK Repair wiring between ignition coil and ECM
  2. INSPECT SPARK PLUG 
    1. Check the electrode.
      1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the resistance.

        Standard resistance: 

        10 MΩ or more 

        HINT:

        • If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
        • If the result is 10 MΩ or less, clean the plug and measure the resistance again.
          Fig 4: Measuring Resistance
          G04975477Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Alternative inspection method:
      1. Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 5 times.
      2. Remove the spark plug. (See REMOVAL  )
      3. Visually check the spark plug.

        If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.

    3. Check the spark plug for any damage on its threads and insulator.

      If there is damage, replace the spark plug.

      Fig 5: Identifying Spark Plug
      G04975478Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Recommended spark plug 

      SPARK PLUG SPECIFICATION

      Manufacturer Spark plug type
      DENSO SC20HR11
    4. Spark plug electrode gap.

      Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug: 

      1.3 mm (0.051 in.) 

      If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.

      Electrode gap for new spark plug: 

      1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.) 

      Fig 6: Identifying Spark Plug Gap
      G04975479Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Clean the spark plugs.

      If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.

      Standard air pressure: 

      588 kPa (6 kgf/cm 2  , 85 psi) 

      Standard duration: 

      20 seconds or less. 

      Fig 7: Cleaning Spark Plugs
      G04943796Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.