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Test 5: Motor Or Motor Relay Problem

  1. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ABS control unit connector. Check resistance between ABS control unit connector terminals No. 17 and 28. If resistance is 45-55 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 45-55 ohms, go to step 4).
  2. Disconnect 12-pin hydraulic unit connector R1 and 2-pin hydraulic unit connector F43. Check resistance between hydraulic unit (F43) terminal No. 2 and hydraulic unit (R1) terminal No. 4. If resistance is 1 megohm or more, go to step 5). If resistance is less than 1 megohm, go to next step.
  3. Remove motor relay. Check continuity between relay terminals No. 87 and No. 30. See Fig 1 . Continuity should not exist. Connect battery voltage across relay terminals No. 85 (+) and No. 86(-). Continuity should now exist between terminals No. 87 and 30. If continuity is not as specified, replace relay. If continuity is as specified, replace hydraulic unit.
  4. Disconnect hydraulic unit connector R1. Check resistance between hydraulic unit (F43) terminals No. 5 and 6. If resistance is 45-55 ohms, repair wiring between control unit and hydraulic unit. If resistance is not 45-55 ohms, check relay. Perform step 3). If relay is okay, replace hydraulic unit.
  5. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between hydraulic unit connector F43 terminal No. 2 and ground. If battery voltage exists, replace hydraulic unit. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring and check SBF No. 6 (45-amp).
Fig 1: Checking Hydraulic Motor Relay
G91A02688Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.