Test 5: Motor Or Motor Relay Problem
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ABS control unit connector. Check resistance between ABS control unit connector terminals No. 17 and 28. If resistance is 45-55 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 45-55 ohms, go to step 4).
- Disconnect 12-pin hydraulic unit connector R1 and 2-pin hydraulic unit connector F43. Check resistance between hydraulic unit (F43) terminal No. 2 and hydraulic unit (R1) terminal No. 4. If resistance is 1 megohm or more, go to step 5). If resistance is less than 1 megohm, go to next step.
- Remove motor relay. Check continuity between relay terminals No. 87 and No. 30. See Fig 1
. Continuity should not exist. Connect battery voltage across relay terminals No. 85 (+) and No. 86(-). Continuity should now exist between terminals No. 87 and 30. If continuity is not as specified, replace relay. If continuity is as specified, replace hydraulic unit.
- Disconnect hydraulic unit connector R1. Check resistance between hydraulic unit (F43) terminals No. 5 and 6. If resistance is 45-55 ohms, repair wiring between control unit and hydraulic unit. If resistance is not 45-55 ohms, check relay. Perform step 3). If relay is okay, replace hydraulic unit.
- Turn ignition on. Check voltage between hydraulic unit connector F43 terminal No. 2 and ground. If battery voltage exists, replace hydraulic unit. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring and check SBF No. 6 (45-amp).
Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.