Circuit Test
- Measure voltage between ground and terminal "B" (positive battery cable post) at starter motor. If 10 volts or more exists, go to next step. If less than 10 volts exists, check battery and battery cables. Repair as necessary.
- Ensure lever is in PARK or NEUTRAL position. Disconnect Black/Yellow wire from starter terminal No. 50. Turn ignition switch to START position. Measure voltage at Black/Yellow wire. If less than 10 volts exists, go to next step. If 10 volts or greater exists, repair or replace starter.
- Turn ignition switch to START position. Backprobe Black/Yellow wire at inhibitor switch, located on gear select lever under console. If less than 10 volts exists, go to next step. If 10 volts or greater exists, repair open and/or short in Black/Yellow wire.
- Disconnect inhibitor switch harness connector. Turn ignition switch to START position. Measure voltage between ground and Black/White wire (Blue/White wire if equipped with security system) at inhibitor switch harness connector. If less than 10 volts exists, go to next step. If 10 volts or greater exists, adjust and/or replace inhibitor switch.
- Backprobe Black/White wire at ignition switch. Turn ignition switch to START position. If less than 10 volts exists, go to next step. If 10 volts or greater exists, repair open and/or short in Black/White wire.
- Disconnect ignition switch harness connector. Measure voltage at Black/Yellow wire at ignition switch harness connector. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, replace ignition switch.
- Check fuse No. 4 (45-amp) in power distribution box. If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in Black/Yellow wire. If fuse is okay, repair open in Black/Yellow wire.