1 CHECK FUSE. Remove and visually check the fuse No. 6 (in the main fuse box). |
Is the fuse blown out? |
Go to step 2. |
Replace the fuse with a new one. |
2 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH CIRCUIT.
- Disconnect the keyless entry control module harness connector.
- Insert the key into the ignition switch. (LOCK position)
- Measure the voltage between the harness connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
- (B176) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
|
Is the measured value more than 10 V? |
Go to step 3. |
Go to step 4. |
3 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH CIRCUIT.
- Remove the key from the ignition switch.
- Measure the voltage between the harness connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
- (B176) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
|
Is the measured value less than 1.5 V? |
Key warning switch is OK. |
Go to step 4. |
4 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
- Disconnect the key warning switch harness connector.
- Insert the key into the ignition switch. (LOCK position)
- Measure the resistance between the key warning switch terminals.
Terminal
- No. 1 - No. 2:
|
Is the measured value Less than 1 Ω? |
Go to step 5. |
Replace the key warning switch. |
5 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
- Remove the key from the ignition switch.
- Measure the resistance between the key warning switch terminals.
Terminal
- No. 1 - No. 2:
|
Is the measured value More than 1 MΩ? |
Check the following:
- Harness for open circuits and shorts between the key warning switch and fuse
- Harness for open circuits and shorts between the keyless entry control module and key warning switch
|
Replace the key warning switch. |