Key Interlock Does Not Lock Or Release
KEY INTERLOCK DOES NOT LOCK OR RELEASE - INSPECTION PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND KEY WARNING SWITCH.
|
Is the voltage 9 -16 V? | Go to step 2. | Repair the open or short circuit in harness between battery and key warning switch. |
| 2 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH. Measure the resistance of key warning switch connector terminals. Terminals No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Replace the key warning switch. | Go to step 3. |
3 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
|
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Go to step 4. | Replace the key warning switch. |
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL MODULE AND KEY WARNING SWITCH.
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Is the voltage more than 9 V? | Go to step 5. | Repair the open circuit in harness between body integrated module and key warning switch. |
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED MODULE AND KEY LOCK SOLENOID.
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Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Repair the open circuit in harness between body integrated module and key lock solenoid. | Go to step 6. |
| 6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED MODULE AND KEY LOCK SOLENOID. Measure the resistance of harness between body integrated module and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B280) No. 3 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance more than 1 Ω? | Go to step 7. | Repair the short circuit in harness between body integrated module and key lock solenoid. |
| 7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY LOCK SOLENOID AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between key lock solenoid and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B370) No. 6 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 8. | Repair the open circuit in harness between key lock solenoid and chassis ground. |
| 8 CHECK KEY LOCK SOLENOID. Measure the resistance of key lock solenoid connector terminals. Terminals No. 5 - No. 6: |
Is the resistance 4 - 8 Ω? | Go to step 9. | Replace the key lock solenoid. |
| 9 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B117) No. 2 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 10 . | Repair the short circuit in harness between "P" range switch and body integrated module. |
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL MODULE AND "P" RANGE SWITCH.
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Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Repair the open circuit in harness between body integrated module and "P" range switch. | Go to step 11 . |
| 11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness "P" range switch and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B117) No. 6 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Repair the open circuit in harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. | Go to step 12. |
12 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 13 . | Replace the "P" range switch. |
13 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH.
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Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Go to step 14 . | Replace the "P" range switch. |
14 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR BODY INTEGRATED MODULE.
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Is the voltage 7.5 - 16 V? | Go to step 15 . | Replace the body integrated module. |
| 15 CHECK POOR CONTACT. | Is there poor contact in connector? | Repair the poor contact. | Replace the body integrated module. |