Shift Lock Of Select Lever Does Not Operate
DIAGNOSTIC CHART
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
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Do the combination meter select indicator light match the select lever "P", "R", "N", "3", "2" and "1" range? | Go to step 2 . | Adjust inhibitor switch and select cable. |
2 CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
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Is the voltage 9 V or more? | Go to step 3 . | Repair open circuit of the harness between battery and body integrated unit, and any poor contact in connectors. |
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INHIBITOR SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
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Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Repair the short circuit of harness between body integrated unit and transmission connector. | Go to step 4 . |
| 4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INHIBITOR SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Measure the harness resistance between body integrated unit and inhibitor switch. Connector & terminal (B12) No. 3 - (B281) No. 5: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Repair the open circuit of the harness between the body integrated unit and transmission connector. | Go to step 5 . |
| 5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INHIBITOR SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the harness resistance between the body integrated unit and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B12) No. 4 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 6 . | Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and chassis ground. |
6 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
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Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Repair or replace inhibitor switch. | Go to step 7 . |
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
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Is the voltage 9 - 16 V? | Go to step 8 . | Go to step 16. |
| 8 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH. Depress the brake pedal. |
Does the stop light illuminate? | Go to step 9 . | Check the stop light system. |
9 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LIGHT SWITCH AND AT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL MODULE.
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Is the voltage 9 V or more? | Go to step 10 . | Repair the harness for open or short circuit between body integrated unit and stop light switch. |
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID.
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Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Repair the open circuit of harness between body integrated unit and shift lock solenoid. | Go to step 11 . |
| 11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID. Measure the resistance of harness between shift lock solenoid and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B280) No. 9 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 12 . | Repair the short circuit of harness between body integrated unit and shift lock solenoid. |
| 12 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between shift lock solenoid and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B117) No. 5 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 13 . | Repair open circuit of harness between shift lock solenoid and chassis ground. |
| 13 CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID. Measure the resistance of the shift lock solenoid connector terminals. Terminals No. 4 - No. 5: |
Is the resistance between 20 - 40 Ω? | Go to step 14 . | Replace the shift lock solenoid. |
| 14 CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID. Connect the battery to connector terminal of shift lock solenoid, and operate the solenoid. Terminals No. 4 (+) - No. 5 (-): |
Is the shift lock solenoid operating properly? | Go to step 15 . | Replace the shift lock solenoid. |
15 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR AT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL MODULE.
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Is the voltage 8.5 V or more? | Go to step 16 . | Replace the body integrated unit. |
| 16 CHECK POOR CONTACT. | Is there poor contact in connector? | Repair the poor contact. | Replace the body integrated unit. |