lemon-mirror:
Home >> Subaru >> 2014 >> BRZ Limited, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Starter >> Starting System >> Key Interlock System >> Cannot Remove Or Insert The Key >> Inspection steps

Inspection steps

CAUTION: Before performing troubleshooting, check the fuse for this circuit.
  1. Check wiring harness and connector (ACC voltage)
    NOTE: Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM for the inspection procedure and precautions.
    1. Disconnect the connector D42 of control unit relay ASSY.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminals.
      VOLTAGE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      D42-6 (ACC) - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Identifying Control Unit Relay Terminals
      G08556735Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to Next Step

  2. Wiring harness and connector check (control module relay ASSY - chassis ground)
    NOTE: Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM for the inspection procedure and precautions.
    1. Disconnect the connector D42 of control unit relay ASSY.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals.
      RESISTANCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      D42-1 (E) - chassis ground Always Less than 1 Ω

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to Next Step

  3. P switch (floor shift, shift lever housing) unit inspection
    1. Perform the P switch (floor shift, shift lever housing) unit inspection. (Refer to UNIT INSPECTION )

      NG: P switch (floor shift, shift lever housing) replacement (Refer to DISASSEMBLY )

      OK: Go to Next Step

  4. Wiring harness and connector check (control module relay ASSY - P switch (floor shift, shift lever housing))
    NOTE: Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM for the inspection procedure and precautions.
    1. Disconnect the connector D42 of control unit relay ASSY.
    2. Disconnect the connector D28 of P switch (floor shift, shift lever housing).
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.
      RESISTANCE (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      D42-4 (P) - D28-1 (P) Always Less than 1 Ω
      RESISTANCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      D42-4 (P) and D28-1 (P) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to Next Step

  5. Wiring harness and connector check (P switch (floor shift, shift lever housing) - chassis ground)
    NOTE: Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM for the inspection procedure and precautions.
    1. Disconnect the connector D28 of P switch (floor shift, shift lever housing).
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals.
      RESISTANCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      D28-3 (E) - chassis ground Always Less than 1 Ω

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to Next Step

  6. Key interlock solenoid check
    1. Disconnect the connector D60 of key interlock solenoid.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals.
      RESISTANCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      1 - 2 20°C 13.05 to 15.95 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying Key Interlock Solenoid Terminals
      G08556736Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      NG: Key interlock solenoid replacement (Refer to DISASSEMBLY )

      OK: Go to Next Step

  7. Wiring harness and connector check (control module relay ASSY - key interlock solenoid)
    NOTE: Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM for the inspection procedure and precautions.
    1. Disconnect the connector D42 of control unit relay ASSY.
    2. Disconnect the connector D60 of key interlock solenoid.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.
      RESISTANCE (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      D42-5 (KLS+) - D60-2 Always Less than 1 Ω
      RESISTANCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      D42-5 (KLS+) and D60-2 - Other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to Next Step

  8. Wiring harness and connector check (key interlock solenoid - Chassis ground)
    NOTE: Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM for the inspection procedure and precautions.
    1. Disconnect the connector D60 of key interlock solenoid.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals.
      RESISTANCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      D60-1 - chassis ground Always Less than 1 Ω

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Control unit relay ASSY replacement (Refer to REMOVAL  )