Operating condition
Radiator fan operates depending on the radiator fan speed related to engine coolant temperature or the radiator fan speed related to A/C compressor load, whichever is higher as a load condition.
- Radiator fan speed related to engine coolant temperature
- Radiator fan speed related to A/C compressor load
Diagnosis:
Radiator main fan and radiator sub fan do not rotate under the above operating conditions.
- CHECK OPERATION OF RADIATOR FAN.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect the delivery mode fuse.
Does the radiator main fan rotate?
Yes : Go to 2.
No : Go to 3.
- CHECK OPERATION OF RADIATOR FAN.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect the delivery mode fuse. Ref. to PRE-DELIVERY INSPECTION>PRE-DELIVERY INSPECTION (PDI) PROCEDURE>FUSE INSTALLATION .
Does the radiator sub fan rotate?
Yes : Radiator main fan system is normal.
No : Go to 11.
- CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the main fan relay. Ref. to COOLING (H4DOTC)>RADIATOR FAN RELAY>LOCATION .
- Measure the resistance between terminals on the main fan relay switch side.
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Replace the main fan relay, Ref. to COOLING (H4DOTC)>RADIATOR FAN RELAY>LOCATION .
- CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY.
- Connect the battery to the main fan relay coil side terminal.
- Measure the resistance between terminals on the main fan relay switch side.
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 5.
NO: Replace the main fan relay. Ref. to COOLING (H4DOTC)>RADIATOR FAN RELAY>LOCATION .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Attach the ST between the ECM and engine wiring harness, Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM terminal and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal.
(B134) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B134) No. 50 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Repair the power supply line.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR RADIATOR FAN CONTROL MODULE A (MAIN).
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the ST, and connect the connector to ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from radiator fan control module (main).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between radiator fan control module (main) terminal and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal.
(F106) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Go to 7.
No : Repair the power supply line.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND RADIATOR FAN CONTROL A MODULE (MAIN).
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance between radiator fan control module (main) and ECM connector.
Connector and terminal.
(B134) No. 23 - (F106) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 8.
No : Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM and radiator fan control module (main).
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR RADIATOR FAN CONTROL MODULE (MAIN).
- Connect the connector to ECM and radiator fan control module (main).
- Measure the resistance between radiator fan control module (main) connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal.
(F106) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes : Go to 9.
No : Repair the open circuit of harness between radiator fan control module (main) connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK MAIN FAN MOTOR.
- Disconnect the connector from radiator fan control module (main).
- Connect the battery positive (+) terminal to terminal No. 1 of the main fan motor, and the ground (-) terminal to terminal No. 2.
Does the main fan motor rotate?
Yes : Go to 10.
No : Replace the main fan motor. Ref. to COOLING (H4DOTC)>RADIATOR FAN RELAY>LOCATION .
- CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect the delivery mode fuse.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the output waveform using oscilloscope. Ref. to COOLING (H4DOTC)>RADIATOR FAN SYSTEM>RADIATOR FAN CONTROL OUTPUT WAVEFORM .
Connector and terminal.
(B134) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is waveform being output?
Yes : Replace the radiator fan control module (main). Ref. to COOLING (H4DOTC)>RADIATOR FAN AND FAN MOTOR ASSEMBLY>DISASSEMBLY .
No : Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
NOTE: After replacing the ECM, check again from step 1. - CHECK SUB FAN RELAY.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the sub fan relay.
- Measure the resistance between sub fan relay switch terminals.
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 12.
No : Replace the sub fan relay. Ref. to COOLING (H4DOTC)>RADIATOR FAN RELAY>LOCATION .
- CHECK SUB FAN RELAY.
- Connect the battery to the terminal on the sub fan relay coil side.
- Measure the resistance between sub fan relay switch terminals.
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 13.
No : Replace the sub fan relay. Ref. to COOLING (H4DOTC)>RADIATOR FAN RELAY>LOCATION .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR RADIATOR FAN CONTROL MODULE (SUB).
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from radiator fan control module (sub).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between radiator fan control module (sub) terminal and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal.
(F22) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Go to 14.
No : Repair the power supply line.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND RADIATOR FAN CONTROL MODULE (SUB).
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance between radiator fan control module (sub) and ECM connector.
Connector and terminal.
(B134) No. 37 - (F22) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 15.
No : Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM and radiator fan control module (sub).
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR RADIATOR FAN CONTROL MODULE (SUB).
- Connect the connector to ECM and radiator fan control module (sub).
- Measure the resistance between radiator fan control module (sub) connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal.
(F22) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes : Go to 16.
No : Repair the open circuit of harness between radiator fan control module (sub) connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK SUB FAN MOTOR.
- Disconnect the connector from radiator fan control module (sub).
- Connect the battery positive (+) terminal to terminal No. 1 of the sub fan motor, and the ground (-) terminal to terminal No. 2.
Does the sub fan motor rotate?
Yes : Go to 17.
No : Replace the sub fan motor, Ref. to COOLING (H4DOTC)>RADIATOR FAN AND FAN MOTOR ASSEMBLY>DISASSEMBLY .
- CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect the delivery mode fuse.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the output waveform using oscilloscope, Ref. to COOLING (H4DOTC)>RADIATOR FAN SYSTEM>RADIATOR FAN CONTROL OUTPUT WAVEFORM .
Connector and terminal.
(B134) No. 37 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is waveform being output?
Yes : Replace the radiator fan control module (sub). Ref. to COOLING (H4DOTC)>RADIATOR FAN AND FAN MOTOR ASSEMBLY>DISASSEMBLY .
No : Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
NOTE: After replacing the ECM, check again from step 1.