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Basic Function Test

  1. Lock and unlock door 3 times, using inside door lock switches. Stand about 3 feet from outside driver's door handle. Point remote transmitter toward vehicle. Press one remote transmitter button for about one second. If doors lock and unlock, system is okay. If doors do not lock and unlock, go to next step.
  2. Replace remote transmitter battery and repeat step  1. If keyless entry operates, system is okay at this time. If keyless entry does not operate, go to next step.
  3. Insert key in ignition switch and then remove. Insert key again and turn ignition switch to OFF, ON and OFF positions within 5 seconds. Within next 30 seconds, turn ignition switch to OFF, ON and OFF positions 9 times. System is now in self-diagnostic mode. If taillights flash for .2 seconds, pause, then flash for .5 seconds, go to step  5. If taillights do not flash, go to next step.
  4. Verify method used to enter into self-diagnostic mode was completed correctly. If method is not correct, repeat step  3. If method was completed correctly, check function of taillights. See EXTERIOR LIGHTS article. If taillight operation is okay, check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 5 (Blue/Black wire) at junction box No. 1 connector 1M. See Fig 1. If continuity exists, check ground connection at key unlock warning switch. See KEY UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH  under COMPONENT TESTS. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Blue/Black wire between terminal No. 5 at integration relay and terminal No. 1 at key unlock warning switch. See Fig 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  5. Verify remote transmitter operation by pressing each button and watching taillights flash. LOCK switch should flash taillights for .2 seconds, off for .5 and on for .2 seconds. UNLOCK switch should flash taillights for .2 seconds, off for .2 seconds and on for .5 seconds. POWER DOOR switch should flash for .5 seconds on and .5 seconds off. If remote transmitter is not recognizing a code or is out of synchronization, taillights will stay on the whole time while receiving data. If LOCK, UNLOCK and POWER DOOR operates correctly, go to next step. If taillights flash only while receiving data, go into add or rewrite mode. See VEHICLE ACCESS CODE PROGRAMMING  under PROGRAMMING. If taillights are still not flashing, go to step  7.
  6. Press any switch on remote transmitter and hold for 20 seconds, while walking around vehicle. Press button again. Verify range is a minimum of 3 feet from vehicle. If remote transmitter range is as specified, keyless door lock remote transmitter and receiver are okay. If remote transmitter range is not as specified, check range with another remote transmitter. If range is as specified, replace remote transmitter. If range is still not as specified, replace wireless door lock ECU. See WIRELESS DOOR LOCK ECU  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  7. Press each switch of existing or replacement remote transmitter, programmed for this vehicle. If one remote transmitter causes vehicle to properly respond with the correct response, replace faulty remote transmitter. If both remote transmitters fail to respond, go to next step.
  8. Check continuity in Green/Red wire between terminal No. 2 at wireless door lock ECU and terminal No. 14 at integration relay. See Fig 2 and Fig 3 . Check continuity in Green/Yellow wire between terminal No. 4 at wireless door lock ECU and terminal No. 13 at integration relay. If continuity does not exist, repair open or short in Green/Red or Green/Yellow wires. If continuity exists, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4 (Green/Yellow wire) at wireless door lock ECU harness connector when activating remote transmitter. If 6-7 volts exists, when transmitting, go to next step. If 6-7 volts does not exist while transmitting, check DOME (10-amp) fuse. Replace DOME fuse if blown. If fuse is okay, check power distribution to DOME fuse. If power exists, repair open between terminal No. 7 (Red wire) at wireless door lock ECU and terminal No. 12 (Red/White wire) at DOME fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  9. Check continuity between body ground and terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire) at wireless door lock ECU harness connector. If continuity exists, replace wireless door lock ECU. See WIRELESS DOOR LOCK ECU  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Black wire between terminal No. 1 at wireless door lock ECU and ground location at passenger's kick panel.
    Fig 1: Identifying Junction Box Connector 1M Location & Terminals
    G00020347Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 2: Identifying Integration Relay 18-Pin Harness Connector Terminals
    G00020346Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 3: Identifying Wireless Door Lock ECU Harness Connector Terminals
    G00020345Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002