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Problem Symptoms Table

HINT:

Refer to the table below when the trouble cause is considered to be electrical the instruction "Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart" is given in the flow chart of each circuit, proceed to the circuit with the next highest number in the table to continue the check. If the trouble still occurs even though there are no abnormalities in any of the other circuits, check and replace the ECM.

  1. Chapter 1: Electronic Circuit Matrix Chart 
    ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT MATRIX SYMPTOM

    Symptom Suspected area See example
    No up-shift (A particular gear, from 1st to 3rd gear, is not up-shifted) ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    No up-shift (3rd -> O/D) 1. O/D main switch circuit O/D MAIN SWITCH CIRCUIT 
    2. Electronically controlled transmission communication circuit *2 COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BETWEEN ECM AND CRUISE
    3. O/D cancel signal circuit *2 O/D MAIN SWITCH CIRCUIT 
    4. ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    No down-shift (O/D -> 3rd) 1. O/D main switch circuit O/D MAIN SWITCH CIRCUIT 
    2. Electronically controlled transmission communication circuit *2 COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BETWEEN ECM AND CRUISE
    3. O/D cancel signal circuit *2 O/D MAIN SWITCH CIRCUIT 
    4. ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    No down-shift (A particular gear, from 3rd to 1st gear, is not down-shifted) ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    No lock-up or No lock-up off 1. Shift solenoid valve (SL) circuit *1 DTC P2716 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "D" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT) 
    2. Stop light switch circuit *1 DTC P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR "A" PERFORMANCE 
    3. Engine coolant temp. sensor circuit *1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
    4. ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    Shift point too high or too low 1. Throttle position sensor circuit *1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
    2. Shift solenoid valve (SLT) circuit *1 DTC P0973 SHIFT SOLENOID "A" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1): DTC P0974 SHIFT SOLENOID "A" CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1) 
    3. Engine coolant temp. sensor circuit *1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
    4. ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    Up-shift to 2nd while in L position ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    Up-shift to 3rd while in 2 position ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    Up-shift to O/D from 3rd while O/D main switch is OFF 1. O/D main switch circuit O/D MAIN SWITCH CIRCUIT 
    2. Electronically controlled transmission communication circuit *2 COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BETWEEN ECM AND CRUISE
    3. O/D cancel signal circuit *2 O/D MAIN SWITCH CIRCUIT 
    4. ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    Up-shift to O/D from 3rd while engine is cold 1. Engine coolant temp. sensor circuit *1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
    2. ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    Harsh engagement (N -> D) ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    Harsh engagement (Lock-up) ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    Harsh engagement (Any driving position) 1. Shift solenoid valve (SLT) circuit *1 DTC P0973 SHIFT SOLENOID "A" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1): DTC P0974 SHIFT SOLENOID "A" CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1) 
    2. ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    Poor acceleration 1. Shift solenoid valve (SLT) circuit *1 DTC P0973 SHIFT SOLENOID "A" CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1): DTC P0974 SHIFT SOLENOID "A" CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1) 
    2. ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    Engine stalls when starting off or stopping 1. Shift solenoid valve (SL) circuit *1 DTC P2716 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "D" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT) 
    2. ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    No kick-down ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS
    Malfunction in shifting 1. Park/neutral position switch circuit *1 PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH 
    2. O/D main switch circuit O/D MAIN SWITCH CIRCUIT 
    3. ECM HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS

    HINT:

    • *1: When the circuit on which mark *1 is detective, a DTC may be output.
    • *2: w/ Cruise control
  2. Chapter 2: On-Vehicle Repair and Off-Vehicle Repair 
    ON-VEHICLE REPAIR AND OFF-VEHICLE REPAIR SYMPTOM

    Symptom Suspected area See example
    Vehicle does not move in any forward position and reverse position 1. Valve body assembly (Manual valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Valve body assembly (Primary regulator valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    3. Valve body assembly (Secondary regulator valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    4. Planetary gear unit AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    5. Forward clutch AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    6. One-way clutch No. 2 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    7. Reverse Clutch AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    8. 1st and reverse brake AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Vehicle does not move in R position 1. Valve body assembly (Manual valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Planetary gear unit AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    3. Reverse Clutch AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    4. 1st and reverse brake AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    No up-shift (1st -> 2nd) 1. Valve body assembly (1-2 shift valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. 2nd brake AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    3. One-way clutch No. 1 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    No up-shift (2nd -> 3rd) 1. Valve body assembly (2-3 shift valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Direct clutch AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    No up-shift (3rd -> O/D) 1. Valve body assembly (3-4 shift valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. O/D and 2nd brake AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    No down-shift (O/D -> 3rd) Valve body assembly (3-4 shift valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    No down-shift (3rd -> 2nd) Valve body assembly (2-3 shift valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    No down-shift (2nd -> 1st) Valve body assembly (1-2 shift valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    No lock-up or No lock-up off 1. Valve body assembly (Lock-up relay valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Valve body assembly (Lock-up control valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    3. Valve body assembly (Solenoid relay valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    4. Valve body assembly (Solenoid modulator valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    5. Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE 
    Harsh engagement (N -> D) 1. Valve body assembly (C1 accumulator) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Valve body assembly (Accumulator control valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    3. Forward clutch AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    4. One-way clutch No. 2 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Harsh engagement (N -> R) 1. Valve body assembly (C3 accumulator) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Valve body assembly (Accumulator control valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    3. Valve body assembly (Reverse control valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    4. Reverse clutch AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    5. 1st and reverse brake AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Harsh engagement (Lock-up) 1. Valve body assembly (Lock-up relay valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Valve body assembly (Accumulator control valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    3. Valve body assembly (Lock-up control valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    4. Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE 
    Harsh engagement (1st -> 2nd) 1. Valve body assembly (B2 accumulator) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Valve body assembly (Accumulator control valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    3. 2nd brake AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    4. One-way clutch No. 1 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Harsh engagement (2nd -> 3rd) 1. Valve body assembly (C2 accumulator) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Valve body assembly (Accumulator control valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    3. Direct clutch AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Harsh engagement (3rd -> O/D) 1. Valve body assembly (B1 accumulator) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Valve body assembly (Accumulator control valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    3. Valve body assembly (3-4 shift timing valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    4. O/D and 2nd brake AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Harsh engagement (O/D -> 3) 1. Valve body assembly (3-4 shift timing valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Valve body assembly (4-3 shift timing valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    Harsh engagement (D, 2, L position) Valve body assembly (Coat relay valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    Slip or shudder (Forward and reverse) 1. Oil strainer VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE 
    3. Forward clutch AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    4. Direct clutch AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    5. O/D and 2nd brake AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    6. 2nd brake AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    7. One-way clutch No. 1 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    8. One-way clutch No. 2 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Slip or shudder (Reverse position) 1. Reverse clutch AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    2. 1st and reverse brake AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Slip or shudder (1st) One-way clutch No. 2 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Slip or shudder (2nd) 1. 2nd brake AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    2. One-way clutch No. 1 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Slip or shudder (3rd) Direct clutch AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    Slip or shudder (O/D) O/D and 2nd brake AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    No engine braking (1st: L position) 1. Valve body assembly (Reverse control valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. 1st and reverse brake AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    No engine braking (2nd: 2 position) 1. Valve body assembly (3-4 shift valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. O/D and 2nd brake AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE UNIT 
    No kick-down 1. Valve body assembly (1-2 shift valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Valve body assembly (2-3 shift valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    3. Valve body assembly (3-4 shift valve) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    Poor acceleration (All position) 1. Valve body assembly VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    2. Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE 
    Large shift shock or engine stalls when starting off or stopping Torque converter clutch TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH AND DRIVE PLATE