Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION
).
- CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL IN RESERVOIR
- Check that the brake fluid level is sufficient.
HINT:
- If the fluid level drops, check for a fluid leak, and repair if found.
- If no leaks exist, add and adjust fluid and then check that the trouble code is not output again.
OK : Brake fluid level is proper.
NG : ADD BRAKE FLUID
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check that the brake fluid level is sufficient.
- CHECK DTC FOR ABS
Check if the DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
OK : REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
NG : GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the parking brake switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition P2-1 - Ground part Not pushed Below 1 Ω P2-1 - Ground part Pushed 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the S9 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the P3 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S9-14 (PKB) - P3-1 (PKB) Below 1 Ω S9-14 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH
- Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer.
- Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Fluid Level Specified Condition 1 - 2 Proper 1.8 to 2.16 kΩ 1 - 2 Below minimum level 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPLACE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR
- Check the skid control ECU connector's connecting condition.
OK : The connector should be securely connected.
NG : CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check the skid control ECU connector's connecting condition.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (BRAKE WARNING LIGHT)
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, generate a control command, and then check that the brake warning light operates.
Skid control ECU
ACTIVE TESTItem Test Details Diagnostic Note BRAKE WARN LIGHT Turns BRAKE warning light ON / OFF Observe combination meter OK : The brake warning light turns on or off.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK : REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, generate a control command, and then check that the brake warning light operates.