lemon-mirror:
Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> FJ Cruiser RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> MIL Circuit >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      MIL Condition Proceed To
      MIL remains ON A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    B: Go to step  4

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Check whether any DTCs have been stored (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ). Note them down if necessary.
    5. Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    6. Check if the MIL turns off.

      OK: MIL should turn off. 

    OK: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  )

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the E46 ECM connector.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying E46 ECM Connector
      G05108944Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Check that MIL is not illuminated.

      OK: MIL is not illuminated. 

    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )

    NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 

  4. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turns ON.

      OK: MIL should be illuminated. 

    OK: END 

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Start the engine.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed To
      Engine starts A
      Engine does not start* B
      HINT:
      *: A Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.

    B: GO TO  VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (MIL CIRCUIT) 
    1. See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)