Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Check for exhaust gas leaks around the heated oxygen sensor.
OK: No leaks from the heated oxygen sensor.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Check the O2S B1S2 values when the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor is - 12.5% (Lean fuel-trim).
- Check the O2S B1S2 values when the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor is 25% (Rich fuel-trim).
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONControl the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor O2S B1S2 -12.5% Less than 0.2 V 25% More than 0.8 V NG: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0607)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the power switch to off and turn the Techstream off.
- Disconnect the Techstream.
- Disconnect the cable from the battery negative (-) terminal and wait for 1 minute.
- Connect the cable to the battery negative (-) terminal.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Perform the drive pattern.
- Warm up the engine.
- Accelerate the vehicle until 80 km/h (50 mph) and stop the vehicle.
- Drive the vehicle by 60 to 80 km/h (35 to 50 mph) for 5 minutes or more.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to No output A P0607 B B: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )