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Inspection Procedure

  1. CONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the power switch off and wait 10 seconds.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the power switch off and wait 10 seconds.
    4. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream switch on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    7. Confirm the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    EVAP Related DTCs 

    DTC MONITORING ITEM CHART

    DTC No. Monitoring Item
    P043E 0.02 inch orifice low flow
    P043F 0.02 inch orifice high flow
    P0441
    • Purge VSV stuck close
    • Purge VSV stuck open
    • Insufficient purge flow
    P1420 0.02 inch leak from canister
    P1421 Gross leak from canister
    P1422 0.02 inch leak from fuel tank
    P1423 Gross leak from fuel tank
    P2401 Vacuum pump stuck OFF
    P2402 Vacuum pump stuck ON
    P2419 Vent valve stuck ON (close)
    P2420 Vent valve stuck OFF (vent)
    P2450 Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck open
    P2451 Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck close

    DTC and Malfunction Cross-Reference 

    DTC AND MALFUNCTION CROSS-REFERENCE

    Malfunction Output DTC
    0.02 inch orifice low flow P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419
    0.02 inch orifice high flow P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419
    Vacuum pump stuck OFF P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419
    Vacuum pump stuck ON P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419
    Vent valve stuck ON (closed) P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419
    Vent valve stuck OFF (vent) P2420
    Insufficient purge flow P0441
    Purge VSV stuck open P0441, P1421
    Purge VSV stuck close P0441
    0.02 inch leak from canister P1420
    Gross leak from canister P0441, P1421
    0.02 inch leak from fuel tank P1422
    Gross leak from fuel tank P1423
    Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck open P1423, P2450
    Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck close P2451
  2. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) 
    NOTE:
    • In the Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode), a series of 6 EVAP SYSTEM CHECK steps are performed automatically. A maximum of 15 minutes is required.
    • Do not perform the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed and the leak check of the fuel tank is impossible.
    • Do not run the engine.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
    1. Clear the DTCs with the Techstream.
    2. Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall the fuel cap.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
    4. After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    DTC Conclusion Proceed to
    A pending DTC is set A malfunction occurs and troubleshooting can be performed A
    A pending DTC is not set No malfunctions occur and it is difficult to perform troubleshooting B
    A pending DTC is not set and any of the current DTCs (P1422, P1423, or P2450) is set DTCs can be set because the fuel cap is not tightened firmly C

    B: Go to step   34

    C: END 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  3. IDENTIFY TROUBLE AREAS USING DTC 
    1. Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Malfunction Output DTC Proceed to
    0.02 inch orifice low flow P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 B
    0.02 inch orifice high flow P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 B
    Vacuum pump OFF stuck P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 B
    Vacuum pump ON stuck P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 B
    Vent valve ON (closed) stuck P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 B
    Vent valve OFF (vent) stuck P2420 C
    Insufficient purge flow P0441 A
    Purge VSV open stuck P0441 and P1421 A
    Purge VSV close stuck P0441 A
    0.02 inch leak from canister P1420 D
    Gross leak from canister P0441 and P1421 A
    0.02 inch leak from fuel tank P1422 A
    Gross leak from fuel tank P1423 A
    Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck open P1423 and P2450 A
    Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck close P2451 A

    B: Go to step   11

    C: Go to step   15

    D: Go to step   6

    A: Go to Next Step 

  4. IDENTIFY TROUBLE AREAS USING DTC 
    1. Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Malfunction Output DTC Proceed to
    Insufficient purge flow P0441 A
    Purge VSV stuck open P0441, P1421 B
    Purge VSV stuck close P0441 A
    Gross leak from canister P0441, P1421 B
    0.02 inch leak from fuel tank P1422 C
    Gross leak from fuel tank P1423 C
    Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck open P1423, P2450 C
    Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck close P2451 D

    B: Go to step  15

    C: Go to step  21

    D: Go to step   23

    A: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK VACUUM HOSE (PURGE VSV - THROTTLE BODY) 
    1. Disconnect the hose (to the intake air connector) from the purge VSV.
      Fig 1: Identifying Vacuum Hose (Purge VSV - Throttle Body)
      G05625631Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Use your finger and confirm that the purge VSV has suction.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    There is suction.
    Conclusion: EVAP hose between purge VSV and throttle body is normal.
    OK
    There is no suction.
    Conclusion: Problem in throttle body or hose between purge VSV and throttle body
    NG

    NG: Go to step  33

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PURGE VSV) 
    1. Disconnect the hose (to canister) from the purge VSV.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Enter the following menus on the Techstream: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Active the VSV for EVAP Control.
    4. Turn the purge VSV OFF.
    5. Use your finger and confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
    6. Turn the Purge VSV ON.
    7. Use your finger and confirm that the purge VSV has suction.

      OK: 

    Purge VSV functions normally 

    Fig 2: Identifying Purge VSV ON And OFF Position
    G05625632Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    Normal B
    Malfunction A

    B: Go to step   19

    A: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK PURGE VSV 
    1. Remove the purge VSV.
    2. Apply compressed air to the purge VSV, and confirm that no air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.
    3. Apply battery voltage to the purge VSV.
    4. While applying compressed air, confirm that air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.
      Fig 3: View OfCompressed Air & Purge VSV
      G05625633Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    Air flows from A to B.
    Conclusion: purge VSV is normal.
    OK
    No air flows from A to B.
    Conclusion: purge VSV is malfunctioning.
    NG

    NG: Go to step   27

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - EFI NO. 3 FUSE) 
    1. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying Purge VSV Connector
      G05625634Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the B29 connector and body ground.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    11 to 14 V
    Conclusion: No problem exists in power source.
    OK
    Except above
    Conclusion: Problem in wire or connector between purge VSV and ECM (included in the hybrid vehicle control ECU).
    NG

    NG: Go to step   32

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the B29 purge VSV connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Connector And B29 Purge VSV Connector
      G05625635Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    B1-17 (PRG) - B29-2 Always 10 Ω or less
    B1-17 (PRG) or B29-2-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more

    NG: Go to step   32

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  10. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU (See REMOVAL ).

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  11. CHECK CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VACUUM PUMP POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Remove the canister lower cover.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
      Fig 6: Identifying Canister Pump Module (Power Source Circuit)
      G05625636Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
    7. Turn the vacuum pump on using the Techstream.
    8. Measure the voltage between terminals 1 and 6 of the O42 connector.

      Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V 

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Voltage Proceed to
      Out of standard range A
      within standard range B

    B: Go to step  15

    A: Go to Next Step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Measure the resistance between terminal 042-6 and body ground.

    Standard resistance: Below 10 Ω 

    NG: Go to step   32

    Fig 7: Identifying Of Harness And Connector (Vacuum Pump - Body Ground)
    G05625637Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM PUMP - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
      Fig 8: Identifying Harness And Connector (Vacuum Pump - Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      G05625638Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D36-6 (MPMP) - O42-1 Always 10 Ω or less
      D36-6 (MPMP) or O42-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more
    3. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    NG: Go to step   32

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  14. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU (See REMOVAL ).

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  15. CHECK CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Remove the canister lower cover.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
      Fig 9: Locating Canister Pump Module (Power Source Circuit)
      G05625636Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
    7. Turn the vacuum pump on using the Techstream.
    8. Measure the voltage between terminals 8 and 9 of the O42 connector and body ground.

      Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V 

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Voltage Proceed to
      Out of standard range A
      within standard range B

    B: Go to step  28

    A: Go to Next Step 

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VENT VALVE - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Measure the resistance between terminal O42-9 and body ground.

    Standard resistance: Below 10 Ω 

    NG: Go to step   32

    Fig 10: Identifing Harness And Connector (Vent Valve - Body Ground)
    G05625637Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VENT VALVE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
      Fig 11: Identifying Harness And Connector (Vent Valve - Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      G05625641Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D36-16 (VPMP) - O42-8 Always 10 Ω or less
      D36-16 (VPMP) or O42-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more
    3. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    NG: Go to step   32

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  18. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU (See REMOVAL ).
  19. CHECK HOSES (PURGE VSV - CANISTER) 
    1. Remove the canister cover.
    2. Connect the pressure gauge (SST) to the canister pump module with the adapter.
      Fig 12: Identifying Pressure Gauge & Canister Pump Module With Adapter
      G05200180Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Pressurize the EVAP system to between 3.2 and 3.7 kPa (24 and 28 mmHg).
      NOTE: More than 4.7 kPa (35 mmHg) of pressure will damage the EVAP system. Pay attention to the pressure.
    4. Apply soapy water to the piping and connections of the EVAP system. Look for the area where bubbles appear.

      HINT:

      • If the system has leaks, a whistling sound will be heard.
      • Disconnect the hose between the canister and fuel tank from the canister. Close the canister on the area where the hose was connected and perform an inspection. The fuel tank can be eliminated from the suspected areas for leak checks.
  20. REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  21. CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check if the fuel cap is tightened until a few "click" sounds are heard.
    2. If you have the EVAP tester, check the fuel cap using the fuel cap adaptor.
      1. Install the fuel cap to the fuel cap adaptor, and connect the hose from the EVAP tester's pump.
      2. Pressurize the fuel cap adaptor to between 3.2 and 3.7 kPa (24 and 28 mmHg) or for 45 seconds.
      3. Stop the pump and seal the fuel cap adaptor.
      4. Wait 2 minutes.
      5. Confirm that the pressure is higher than 2.0 kPa (15 mmHg).

        OK: Higher than 2.0 kPa (15 mmHg) 

    NG: Go to step  31

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  22. CHECK HOSES (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE - FUEL TANK) 
    1. Remove the canister cover.
    2. Connect the pressure gauge (SST) to the canister pump module with the adapter.
      Fig 13: Identifying Pressure Gauge & Canister Pump Module With Adapter
      G05200180Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve.
    6. Turn the fuel vapor-containment valve ON using the Techstream.
    7. Pressurize the EVAP system to between 3.2 and 3.7 kPa (24 and 28 mmHg).
      NOTE: More than 4.7 kPa (35 mmHg) of pressure will damage the EVAP system. Pay attention to the pressure.
    8. Apply soapy water to the piping and connections of the EVAP system. Look for the area where bubbles appear.

      HINT:

      • If the system has leaks, a whistling sound will be heard.
      • Disconnect the hose between the canister and fuel tank from the canister. Close the canister on the area where the hose was connected and perform an inspection. The fuel tank can be eliminated from the suspected areas for leak checks.
  23. CHECK FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the Ok1 connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve.
    6. Turn the fuel vapor-containment valve ON using the Techstream.
      Fig 14: Identifying Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve Assembly (Power Source Circuit)
      G05625644Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    7. Measure the voltage between terminals 3 and 7 of the Ok1 connector.

      Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V 

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Voltage Proceed to
      Out of standard range A
      within standard range B

    B: Go to step   29

    A: Go to Next Step 

  24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TANK CLOSE VALVE - IGCT NO. 4 FUSE) 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Measure the voltage between terminal Ok1-3 and body ground.

      Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V 

    NG: Go to step  32

    Fig 15: Identifying Harness And Connector (Tank Close Valve - IGCT No. 4 Fuse)
    G05625645Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  25. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TANK CLOSE VALVE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
      Fig 16: Identifying Harness And Connector (Tank Close Valve - Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      G05625646Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D36-12 (CCV2) - Ok1-3 Always 10 Ω or less
      D36-12 (CCV2) or Ok1-3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more
    3. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    NG: Go to step  32

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  26. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU (See REMOVAL ).

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  27. REPLACE PURGE VSV 
    1. Replace the purge VSV (See PURGE VALVE ).

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  28. REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the canister assembly (See CANISTER ).

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  29. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TANK WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Remove the fuel tank assembly. (See REMOVAL )
    2. Disconnect the fuel vapor-containment valve connector.
      Fig 17: Identifying Harness And Connector (Tank Wire Harness)
      G05625647Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Ok1-3 - k3-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      Ok1-7 - k3-2 Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reinstall the fuel tank assembly. (See INSTALLATION )

    NG: Go to step   32

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  30. REPLACE FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE 
    1. Replace the fuel vapor-containment valve (See REMOVAL ).

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  31. REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY 

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  32. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  33. REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE (PURGE VSV - THROTTLE BODY) 

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  34. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE) 

    HINT:

    In the manual operation check, the EVAP system can be checked in several steps. Valve operation and pressure in each step can also be checked.

    1. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    2. Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall the fuel tank cap.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.
    NOTE:
    • In the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), the series of 9 EVAP SYSTEM CHECK steps is performed automatically. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
    • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank impossible.
    • Do not run the engine in this step.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).

    Tester Display 

    TESTER DISPLAY CHART

    Display Details
    Atmosphere Press Check The number of steps and step names are displayed
    Purge VSV Purge VSV condition is displayed: ON (Open)/ OFF (Closed)
    VENT VALVE Vent valve condition is displayed: ON (Closed)/ OFF (Vent)
    VACUUM PUMP Vacuum pump condition is displayed: ON/OFF
    FVCV Fuel vapor-containment valve condition is displayed: ON (Open)/ OFF (Closed)
    TANK PRESS Fuel tank pressure (Gauge pressure)
    VAPOR PRESS EVAP pressure (Gauge pressure)
    VAPOR PRESS EVAP pressure (Absolute pressure)
    Time (Step) Elapsed time for each step
    Time (VSV) Accumulated purge VSV open time
    Time (PUMP) Accumulated vacuum pump operating time

    Manual Operation Step 

    MANUAL OPERATION STEP CHART

    Step Operations
    1. Arm Press Check 1 Atmospheric pressure measurement
    2. Ref Press Check 1 First 0.02 inch leak pressure measurement
    3. Leak Check EVAP system pressure measurement
    4. Purge VSV Check Purge VSV monitor
    5. Ref Press Check 2 Second 0.02 inch leak pressure measurement
    6. Resetting Resetting
    7. Tank Leak Check Fuel tank pressure measurement
    8. Ref Press Check 3 Third 0.02 inch leak pressure measurement
    Fig 18: EVAP System Timing Chart
    G05625648Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  35. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 1) 
    1. Select step 1 and wait 10 seconds.
  36. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 2) 
    1. Perform step 2.
    2. Check the EVAP pressure 2 seconds after the vacuum pump is activated*.

      *: The vacuum pump begins to operate at the start of step 2.

      Fig 19: EVAP And Fuel Tank Pressure Chart - Step 2 (1 Of 2)
      G05625649Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the first reference pressure standard.
    Fig 20: EVAP And Fuel Tank Pressure Chart - Step 2 (2 Of 2)
    G05625650Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    EVAP pressure in step (b) is between -4.85 kPa and -1.06 kPa (-36.38 mmHg and -7.95 mmHg) Not yet determined A
    EVAP pressure in step (b) is -1.06 kPa (-7.95 mmHg) or more
    • 0.02 inch orifice high-flow
    • Vacuum pump stuck OFF
    B
    EVAP pressure in step (b) is below -4.85 kPa (-36.38 mmHg) 0.02 inch orifice clogged C

    B: Go to step   50

    C: Go to step  65

    A: Go to Next Step 

  37. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 3) 
    1. Perform step 3.
    2. Check the EVAP pressure change in step 3.
      Fig 21: EVAP And Fuel Tank Pressure Chart - Step 3 (1 Of 3)
      G05625651Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
      EVAP pressure change in step (b) is 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more Not yet determined A
      EVAP pressure in step (b) is below 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) Vent valve stuck OFF B
    3. Check the fuel tank pressure change in step 3.
      Fig 22: EVAP And Fuel Tank Pressure Chart - Step 3 (2 Of 3)
      G05625652Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
      Fuel tank pressure in step (b) is below 0.5 kPa (3.7S mmHg) Not yet determined A
      Fuel tank pressure change in step (b) is 0.5 kPa (3.75 mmHg) or more Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck ON (open) C
    4. Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the canister leak pressure standard.
    5. Compare the first reference pressure with the canister leak pressure.
    Fig 23: EVAP And Fuel Tank Pressure Chart - Step 3 (3 Of 3)
    G05625653Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    Lower than first reference pressure Not yet determined A
    First reference pressure or higher
    • Purge VSV stuck open
    • Leakage from line between purge VSV and canister
    D

    B: Go to step  54

    C: Go to step   60

    D: Go to step   45

    A: Go to Next Step 

  38. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 4) 
    1. Perform step 4.
    2. Check the EVAP pressure change in step 3.
    Fig 24: EVAP And Fuel Tank Pressure Chart - Step 4
    G05625654Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    EVAP pressure change in step (b) is 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more Not yet determined A
    EVAP pressure in step (b) is below 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) Vent valve stuck OFF B

    B: Go to step   44

    A: Go to Next Step 

  39. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 5) 
    1. Perform step 5 and wait 60 seconds.
    2. Check the EVAP pressure. This pressure is the second reference pressure standard.
  40. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 6) 
    1. Perform step 6 and wait 5 seconds.
  41. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 7) 
    1. Perform step 7.
    2. Check that the tank pressure and EVAP pressure change.
    3. Check the tank pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the fuel tank leak pressure standard.
      Fig 25: EVAP And Fuel Tank Pressure Chart - Step 7
      G05625655Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    Tank pressure change is more than 0.9 kPa (7 mmHg) and EVAP pressure is more than -1.0 kPa (-7 mmHg) Not yet determined A
    Tank pressure change is less than 0.9 kPa (7 mmHg) and EVAP pressure is less than -1.0 kPa (-7 mmHg) Tank close valve stuck OFF (close) B

    B: Go to step  60

    A: Go to Next Step 

  42. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 8) 
    1. Perform step 8 and wait 60 seconds.
    2. Check the EVAP pressure. This pressure is the third reference pressure standard.
    3. Compare the tank pressure checked in step 41 with the third reference pressure.
    Fig 26: EVAP And Fuel Tank Pressure Chart - Step 8
    G05625656Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
    Lower than third reference pressure Not yet determined A
    Third reference pressure or higher Leakage from line between tank close valve and fuel tank B

    B: Go to step   67

    A: Go to Next Step 

  43. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    1. KEY-OFF MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Confirm the following conditions are satisfied:
        • The fuel level is less than 90%.
        • The altitude is less than 8000 ft. (2400 m).
        • The vehicle is stopped (the vehicle speed is less than 2 mph).
        • The engine coolant temperature is 4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F)
        • The intake air temperature is 4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F)
      3. Perform the drive pattern:
        1. Allow the engine to idle for 5 minutes or more.
        2. Turn the power switch off and wait 6 hours.
      4. Check the monitor status with the Techstream.
    2. PURGE FLOW MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN (P0441)
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Confirm that the following conditions are satisfied:
        • The engine coolant temperature is more than 4.4°C (40°F).
        • The intake air temperature is more than 4.4°C (40°F).
      3. Perform the drive pattern:
        1. Remove and reinstall the fuel cap to release the fuel tank pressure.
        2. Warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
        3. Run the engine at 3000 rpm once.
        4. Allow the engine to idle and turn on the air conditioning (A/C) for 1 minute.
      4. Check the monitor status with the Techstream.

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  44. CHECK VACUUM HOSE (PURGE VSV - THROTTLE BODY) 
    1. Disconnect the hose (to intake air connector) from the purge VSV.
      Fig 27: View Of Hose & Purge VSV
      G05625657Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Use your finger and confirm that the purge VSV has suction.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    There is suction. Conclusion: EVAP hose between purge VSV and throttle body is normal. OK
    There is no suction. Conclusion: Problem in throttle body or hose between purge VSV and throttle body NG

    NG: Go to step   69

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  45. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PURGE VSV) 
    1. Disconnect the hose (to canister) from the purge VSV.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Enter the following menus on Techstream: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Active the VSV for EVAP Control.
    4. Turn the purge VSV OFF.
    5. Use your finger and confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
    6. Turn the purge VSV ON.
    7. Use your finger and confirm that the purge VSV has suction.

      OK: Purge VSV functions normally 

      Fig 28: Identifying Purge VSV Function
      G05625658Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    Normal B
    Malfunction A

    B: Go to step   58

    A: Go to Next Step 

  46. CHECK PURGE VSV 
    1. Remove the purge VSV.
    2. Apply compressed air to the purge VSV, and confirm that no air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.
    3. Apply battery voltage to the purge VSV.
    4. While applying compressed air, confirm that air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.
      Fig 29: Identifying Purge VSV
      G05625633Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    Air flows from A to B.
    Conclusion: purge VSV is normal.
    OK
    No air flows from A to B.
    Conclusion: purge VSV is malfunctioning.
    NG

    NG: Go to step   64

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  47. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - EFI NO. 3 FUSE) 
    1. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
      Fig 30: Identifying Harness And Connector (Purge VSV - EFI No. 3 Fuse)
      G05625634Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the B29 connector and body ground.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    11 to 14 V
    Conclusion: No problem exists in power source.
    OK
    Except above
    Conclusion: Problem in wire or connector between purge VSV and ECM (Included in hybrid vehicle control ECU).
    NG

    NG: Go to step   68

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  48. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the B29 purge VSV connector.
      Fig 31: Identifying Harness And Connector (Purge VSV - Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      G05625635Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B1-17 (PRG) - B29-2 Always 10 Ω or less
      B1-17 (PRG) or B29-2-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more
    3. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    NG: Go to step   68

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  49. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU (See REMOVAL ).

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  50. CHECK CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VACUUM PUMP POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Remove the canister lower cover.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
      Fig 32: Identifying Canister Pump Module (Power Source Circuit)
      G05625636Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
    7. Turn the vacuum pump on using the tester.
    8. Measure the voltage between terminals 1 and 6 of the O42 connector.

    Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V 

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Voltage Proceed to
    without standard voltage A
    within standard voltage B

    B: Go to step   54

    A: Go to Next Step 

  51. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Measure the resistance between terminal O42-6 and body ground.

    Standard resistance: Below 10 Ω 

    NG: Go to step   69

    Fig 33: Identifying Harness And Connector (Vacuum Pump - Body Ground)
    G05625637Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  52. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM PUMP - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
      Fig 34: Identifying Harness And Connector (Vacuum Pump - Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      G05625638Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D36-6 (MPMP) - O42-1 Always 10 Ω or less
      D36-6 (MPMP) or O42-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more
    3. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    NG: Go to step   68

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  53. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU (See REMOVAL ).

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  54. CHECK CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Remove the canister lower cover.
    3. Disconnect the canister connector.
      Fig 35: Identifying Canister Pump Module (Power Source Circuit)
      G05625636Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the Power switch on (IG).
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
    7. Turn the vacuum pump on using the tester.
    8. Measure the voltage between terminals 8 and 9 of the O42 connector and body ground.

    Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V 

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Voltage Proceed to
    without standard voltage A
    within standard voltage B

    B: Go to step  65

    A: Go to Next Step 

  55. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VENT VALVE - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Measure the resistance between terminal O42-9 and body ground.

    Standard resistance: Below 10 Ω 

    NG: Go to step   68

    Fig 36: Identifying Harness And Connector (Vent Valve - Body Ground)
    G05625666Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  56. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VENT VALVE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
      Fig 37: Identifying Harness And Connector (Vent Valve - Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      G05625641Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D36-16 (VPMP) - O42-8 Always 10 Ω or less
      D36-16 (VPMP) or O42-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more
    3. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    NG: Go to step   68

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  57. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU (See REMOVAL ).
  58. CHECK HOSES (PURGE VSV - CANISTER) 
    1. Remove the canister cover.
    2. Connect the pressure gauge (SST) to the canister pump module with the adapter.
      Fig 38: Identifying Pressure Gauge & Canister Pump Module With Adapter
      G05200180Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Pressurize the EVAP system to between 3.2 and 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
      NOTE: More than 4.7 kPa (35 mmHg) of pressure will damage the EVAP system. Pay attention to the pressure.
    4. Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system. Look for the area where bubbles appear.

      HINT:

      • If the system has leaks, a whistling sound will be heard.
      • Disconnect the hose between the canister and fuel tank from the canister. Close the canister on the area where the hose was connected and perform an inspection. The fuel tank can be eliminated from the suspected areas for leak checks.
  59. REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA 

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  60. CHECK FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the Ok1 connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve.
    6. Turn the fuel vapor-containment valve ON using the tester.
      Fig 39: Identifying Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve Assembly (Power Source Circuit)
      G05625644Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    7. Measure the voltage between terminals 3 and 7 of the Ok1 connector.

    Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V 

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Voltage Proceed to
    without standard voltage A
    within standard voltage B

    B: Go to step   66

    A: Go to Next Step 

  61. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TANK CLOSE VALVE - IGCT NO. 4 FUSE) 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Measure the voltage between terminal Ok1-3 and body ground.

    Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V 

    NG: Go to step   68

    Fig 40: Identifying Harness And Connector (Tank Close Valve - IGCT No. 4 Fuse)
    G05625645Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  62. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TANK CLOSE VALVE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
      Fig 41: Identifying Harness And Connector (Tank Close Valve - Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      G05625646Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D36-12 (CCV2) - Ok1-3 Always 10 Ω or less
      D36-12 (CCV2) or Ok1-3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more
    3. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    NG: Go to step   68

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  63. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU (See REMOVAL ).

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  64. REPLACE PURGE VSV 
    1. Replace the purge VSV (See PURGE VALVE ).

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  65. REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the canister assembly (See CANISTER ).

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  66. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TANK WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Remove the fuel tank assembly. (See REMOVAL )
    2. Disconnect the fuel vapor-containment valve connector.
      Fig 42: identifying Harness And Connector (Tank Wire Harness)
      G05625647Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Ok1-3 - k3-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      Ok1-7 - k3-2 Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reinstall fuel tank assembly. (See INSTALLATION )

    NG: Go to step   68

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  67. REPLACE FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE 
    1. Replace the Fuel vapor- containment Valve (See REMOVAL ).

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  68. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  69. REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE (PURGE VSV - THROTTLE BODY) 

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)