Inspection Procedure
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the power switch off and wait 10 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the power switch off and wait 10 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream switch on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Confirm the DTCs and freeze frame data.
EVAP Related DTCs
DTC MONITORING ITEM CHARTDTC No. Monitoring Item P043E 0.02 inch orifice low flow P043F 0.02 inch orifice high flow P0441 - Purge VSV stuck close
- Purge VSV stuck open
- Insufficient purge flow
P1420 0.02 inch leak from canister P1421 Gross leak from canister P1422 0.02 inch leak from fuel tank P1423 Gross leak from fuel tank P2401 Vacuum pump stuck OFF P2402 Vacuum pump stuck ON P2419 Vent valve stuck ON (close) P2420 Vent valve stuck OFF (vent) P2450 Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck open P2451 Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck close DTC and Malfunction Cross-Reference
DTC AND MALFUNCTION CROSS-REFERENCEMalfunction Output DTC 0.02 inch orifice low flow P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 0.02 inch orifice high flow P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 Vacuum pump stuck OFF P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 Vacuum pump stuck ON P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 Vent valve stuck ON (closed) P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 Vent valve stuck OFF (vent) P2420 Insufficient purge flow P0441 Purge VSV stuck open P0441, P1421 Purge VSV stuck close P0441 0.02 inch leak from canister P1420 Gross leak from canister P0441, P1421 0.02 inch leak from fuel tank P1422 Gross leak from fuel tank P1423 Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck open P1423, P2450 Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck close P2451 - PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- In the Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode), a series of 6 EVAP SYSTEM CHECK steps are performed automatically. A maximum of 15 minutes is required.
- Do not perform the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed and the leak check of the fuel tank is impossible.
- Do not run the engine.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear the DTCs with the Techstream.
- Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall the fuel cap.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDTC Conclusion Proceed to A pending DTC is set A malfunction occurs and troubleshooting can be performed A A pending DTC is not set No malfunctions occur and it is difficult to perform troubleshooting B A pending DTC is not set and any of the current DTCs (P1422, P1423, or P2450) is set DTCs can be set because the fuel cap is not tightened firmly C B: Go to step 34
C: END
A: Go to Next Step
- IDENTIFY TROUBLE AREAS USING DTC
- Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTMalfunction Output DTC Proceed to 0.02 inch orifice low flow P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 B 0.02 inch orifice high flow P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 B Vacuum pump OFF stuck P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 B Vacuum pump ON stuck P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 B Vent valve ON (closed) stuck P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419 B Vent valve OFF (vent) stuck P2420 C Insufficient purge flow P0441 A Purge VSV open stuck P0441 and P1421 A Purge VSV close stuck P0441 A 0.02 inch leak from canister P1420 D Gross leak from canister P0441 and P1421 A 0.02 inch leak from fuel tank P1422 A Gross leak from fuel tank P1423 A Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck open P1423 and P2450 A Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck close P2451 A B: Go to step 11
C: Go to step 15
D: Go to step 6
A: Go to Next Step
- IDENTIFY TROUBLE AREAS USING DTC
- Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTMalfunction Output DTC Proceed to Insufficient purge flow P0441 A Purge VSV stuck open P0441, P1421 B Purge VSV stuck close P0441 A Gross leak from canister P0441, P1421 B 0.02 inch leak from fuel tank P1422 C Gross leak from fuel tank P1423 C Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck open P1423, P2450 C Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck close P2451 D B: Go to step 15
C: Go to step 21
D: Go to step 23
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK VACUUM HOSE (PURGE VSV - THROTTLE BODY)
- Disconnect the hose (to the intake air connector) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger and confirm that the purge VSV has suction.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to There is suction.
Conclusion: EVAP hose between purge VSV and throttle body is normal.OK There is no suction.
Conclusion: Problem in throttle body or hose between purge VSV and throttle bodyNG NG: Go to step 33
OK: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PURGE VSV)
- Disconnect the hose (to canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus on the Techstream: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Active the VSV for EVAP Control.
- Turn the purge VSV OFF.
- Use your finger and confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
- Turn the Purge VSV ON.
- Use your finger and confirm that the purge VSV has suction.
OK:
Purge VSV functions normally
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Normal B Malfunction A B: Go to step 19
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK PURGE VSV
- Remove the purge VSV.
- Apply compressed air to the purge VSV, and confirm that no air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.
- Apply battery voltage to the purge VSV.
- While applying compressed air, confirm that air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Air flows from A to B.
Conclusion: purge VSV is normal.OK No air flows from A to B.
Conclusion: purge VSV is malfunctioning.NG NG: Go to step 27
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - EFI NO. 3 FUSE)
- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the B29 connector and body ground.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to 11 to 14 V
Conclusion: No problem exists in power source.OK Except above
Conclusion: Problem in wire or connector between purge VSV and ECM (included in the hybrid vehicle control ECU).NG NG: Go to step 32
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the B29 purge VSV connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B1-17 (PRG) - B29-2 Always 10 Ω or less B1-17 (PRG) or B29-2-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more NG: Go to step 32
OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
- Replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU (See REMOVAL ).
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- CHECK CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VACUUM PUMP POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Remove the canister lower cover.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Turn the vacuum pump on using the Techstream.
- Measure the voltage between terminals 1 and 6 of the O42 connector.
Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V
Result
RESULT CHARTVoltage Proceed to Out of standard range A within standard range B
B: Go to step 15
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance between terminal 042-6 and body ground.
Standard resistance: Below 10 Ω
NG: Go to step 32
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OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM PUMP - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D36-6 (MPMP) - O42-1 Always 10 Ω or less D36-6 (MPMP) or O42-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more - Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG: Go to step 32
OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
- Replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU (See REMOVAL ).
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- CHECK CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Remove the canister lower cover.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Turn the vacuum pump on using the Techstream.
- Measure the voltage between terminals 8 and 9 of the O42 connector and body ground.
Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V
Result
RESULT CHARTVoltage Proceed to Out of standard range A within standard range B
B: Go to step 28
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VENT VALVE - BODY GROUND)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance between terminal O42-9 and body ground.
Standard resistance: Below 10 Ω
NG: Go to step 32
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OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VENT VALVE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D36-16 (VPMP) - O42-8 Always 10 Ω or less D36-16 (VPMP) or O42-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more - Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG: Go to step 32
OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
- Replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU (See REMOVAL ).
- CHECK HOSES (PURGE VSV - CANISTER)
- Remove the canister cover.
- Connect the pressure gauge (SST) to the canister pump module with the adapter.
- Pressurize the EVAP system to between 3.2 and 3.7 kPa (24 and 28 mmHg).NOTE: More than 4.7 kPa (35 mmHg) of pressure will damage the EVAP system. Pay attention to the pressure.
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connections of the EVAP system. Look for the area where bubbles appear.
HINT:
- If the system has leaks, a whistling sound will be heard.
- Disconnect the hose between the canister and fuel tank from the canister. Close the canister on the area where the hose was connected and perform an inspection. The fuel tank can be eliminated from the suspected areas for leak checks.
- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY
- Check if the fuel cap is tightened until a few "click" sounds are heard.
- If you have the EVAP tester, check the fuel cap using the fuel cap adaptor.
- Install the fuel cap to the fuel cap adaptor, and connect the hose from the EVAP tester's pump.
- Pressurize the fuel cap adaptor to between 3.2 and 3.7 kPa (24 and 28 mmHg) or for 45 seconds.
- Stop the pump and seal the fuel cap adaptor.
- Wait 2 minutes.
- Confirm that the pressure is higher than 2.0 kPa (15 mmHg).
OK: Higher than 2.0 kPa (15 mmHg)
NG: Go to step 31
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HOSES (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE - FUEL TANK)
- Remove the canister cover.
- Connect the pressure gauge (SST) to the canister pump module with the adapter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve.
- Turn the fuel vapor-containment valve ON using the Techstream.
- Pressurize the EVAP system to between 3.2 and 3.7 kPa (24 and 28 mmHg).NOTE: More than 4.7 kPa (35 mmHg) of pressure will damage the EVAP system. Pay attention to the pressure.
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connections of the EVAP system. Look for the area where bubbles appear.
HINT:
- If the system has leaks, a whistling sound will be heard.
- Disconnect the hose between the canister and fuel tank from the canister. Close the canister on the area where the hose was connected and perform an inspection. The fuel tank can be eliminated from the suspected areas for leak checks.
- CHECK FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the Ok1 connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve.
- Turn the fuel vapor-containment valve ON using the Techstream.
- Measure the voltage between terminals 3 and 7 of the Ok1 connector.
Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V
Result
RESULT CHARTVoltage Proceed to Out of standard range A within standard range B
B: Go to step 29
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TANK CLOSE VALVE - IGCT NO. 4 FUSE)
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage between terminal Ok1-3 and body ground.
Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V
NG: Go to step 32
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OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TANK CLOSE VALVE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D36-12 (CCV2) - Ok1-3 Always 10 Ω or less D36-12 (CCV2) or Ok1-3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more - Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG: Go to step 32
OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
- Replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU (See REMOVAL ).
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPLACE PURGE VSV
- Replace the purge VSV (See PURGE VALVE ).
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY
- Replace the canister assembly (See CANISTER ).
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TANK WIRE HARNESS)
- Remove the fuel tank assembly. (See REMOVAL )
- Disconnect the fuel vapor-containment valve connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Ok1-3 - k3-1 Always Below 1 Ω Ok1-7 - k3-2 Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the fuel tank assembly. (See INSTALLATION )
NG: Go to step 32
OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE
- Replace the fuel vapor-containment valve (See REMOVAL ).
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE (PURGE VSV - THROTTLE BODY)
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE)
HINT:
In the manual operation check, the EVAP system can be checked in several steps. Valve operation and pressure in each step can also be checked.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall the fuel tank cap.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.
NOTE:- In the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), the series of 9 EVAP SYSTEM CHECK steps is performed automatically. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank impossible.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
Tester Display
TESTER DISPLAY CHARTDisplay Details Atmosphere Press Check The number of steps and step names are displayed Purge VSV Purge VSV condition is displayed: ON (Open)/ OFF (Closed) VENT VALVE Vent valve condition is displayed: ON (Closed)/ OFF (Vent) VACUUM PUMP Vacuum pump condition is displayed: ON/OFF FVCV Fuel vapor-containment valve condition is displayed: ON (Open)/ OFF (Closed) TANK PRESS Fuel tank pressure (Gauge pressure) VAPOR PRESS EVAP pressure (Gauge pressure) VAPOR PRESS EVAP pressure (Absolute pressure) Time (Step) Elapsed time for each step Time (VSV) Accumulated purge VSV open time Time (PUMP) Accumulated vacuum pump operating time Manual Operation Step
MANUAL OPERATION STEP CHARTStep Operations 1. Arm Press Check 1 Atmospheric pressure measurement 2. Ref Press Check 1 First 0.02 inch leak pressure measurement 3. Leak Check EVAP system pressure measurement 4. Purge VSV Check Purge VSV monitor 5. Ref Press Check 2 Second 0.02 inch leak pressure measurement 6. Resetting Resetting 7. Tank Leak Check Fuel tank pressure measurement 8. Ref Press Check 3 Third 0.02 inch leak pressure measurement - PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 1)
- Select step 1 and wait 10 seconds.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 2)
- Perform step 2.
- Check the EVAP pressure 2 seconds after the vacuum pump is activated*.
*: The vacuum pump begins to operate at the start of step 2.
- Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the first reference pressure standard.
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Result
RESULT CHARTTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to EVAP pressure in step (b) is between -4.85 kPa and -1.06 kPa (-36.38 mmHg and -7.95 mmHg) Not yet determined A EVAP pressure in step (b) is -1.06 kPa (-7.95 mmHg) or more - 0.02 inch orifice high-flow
- Vacuum pump stuck OFF
B EVAP pressure in step (b) is below -4.85 kPa (-36.38 mmHg) 0.02 inch orifice clogged C B: Go to step 50
C: Go to step 65
A: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 3)
- Perform step 3.
- Check the EVAP pressure change in step 3.
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Result
RESULT CHARTTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to EVAP pressure change in step (b) is 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more Not yet determined A EVAP pressure in step (b) is below 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) Vent valve stuck OFF B - Check the fuel tank pressure change in step 3.
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Result
RESULT CHARTTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Fuel tank pressure in step (b) is below 0.5 kPa (3.7S mmHg) Not yet determined A Fuel tank pressure change in step (b) is 0.5 kPa (3.75 mmHg) or more Fuel vapor-containment valve stuck ON (open) C - Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the canister leak pressure standard.
- Compare the first reference pressure with the canister leak pressure.
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Result
RESULT CHARTTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Lower than first reference pressure Not yet determined A First reference pressure or higher - Purge VSV stuck open
- Leakage from line between purge VSV and canister
D B: Go to step 54
C: Go to step 60
D: Go to step 45
A: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 4)
- Perform step 4.
- Check the EVAP pressure change in step 3.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to EVAP pressure change in step (b) is 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more Not yet determined A EVAP pressure in step (b) is below 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) Vent valve stuck OFF B B: Go to step 44
A: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 5)
- Perform step 5 and wait 60 seconds.
- Check the EVAP pressure. This pressure is the second reference pressure standard.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 6)
- Perform step 6 and wait 5 seconds.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 7)
- Perform step 7.
- Check that the tank pressure and EVAP pressure change.
- Check the tank pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the fuel tank leak pressure standard.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Tank pressure change is more than 0.9 kPa (7 mmHg) and EVAP pressure is more than -1.0 kPa (-7 mmHg) Not yet determined A Tank pressure change is less than 0.9 kPa (7 mmHg) and EVAP pressure is less than -1.0 kPa (-7 mmHg) Tank close valve stuck OFF (close) B B: Go to step 60
A: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 8)
- Perform step 8 and wait 60 seconds.
- Check the EVAP pressure. This pressure is the third reference pressure standard.
- Compare the tank pressure checked in step 41 with the third reference pressure.
Result
RESULT CHARTTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Lower than third reference pressure Not yet determined A Third reference pressure or higher Leakage from line between tank close valve and fuel tank B B: Go to step 67
A: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- KEY-OFF MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Confirm the following conditions are satisfied:
- The fuel level is less than 90%.
- The altitude is less than 8000 ft. (2400 m).
- The vehicle is stopped (the vehicle speed is less than 2 mph).
- The engine coolant temperature is 4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F)
- The intake air temperature is 4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F)
- Perform the drive pattern:
- Allow the engine to idle for 5 minutes or more.
- Turn the power switch off and wait 6 hours.
- Check the monitor status with the Techstream.
- PURGE FLOW MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN (P0441)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Confirm that the following conditions are satisfied:
- The engine coolant temperature is more than 4.4°C (40°F).
- The intake air temperature is more than 4.4°C (40°F).
- Perform the drive pattern:
- Remove and reinstall the fuel cap to release the fuel tank pressure.
- Warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
- Run the engine at 3000 rpm once.
- Allow the engine to idle and turn on the air conditioning (A/C) for 1 minute.
- Check the monitor status with the Techstream.
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- KEY-OFF MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN
- CHECK VACUUM HOSE (PURGE VSV - THROTTLE BODY)
- Disconnect the hose (to intake air connector) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger and confirm that the purge VSV has suction.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to There is suction. Conclusion: EVAP hose between purge VSV and throttle body is normal. OK There is no suction. Conclusion: Problem in throttle body or hose between purge VSV and throttle body NG NG: Go to step 69
OK: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PURGE VSV)
- Disconnect the hose (to canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus on Techstream: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Active the VSV for EVAP Control.
- Turn the purge VSV OFF.
- Use your finger and confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
- Turn the purge VSV ON.
- Use your finger and confirm that the purge VSV has suction.
OK: Purge VSV functions normally
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Normal B Malfunction A B: Go to step 58
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK PURGE VSV
- Remove the purge VSV.
- Apply compressed air to the purge VSV, and confirm that no air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.
- Apply battery voltage to the purge VSV.
- While applying compressed air, confirm that air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Air flows from A to B.
Conclusion: purge VSV is normal.OK No air flows from A to B.
Conclusion: purge VSV is malfunctioning.NG NG: Go to step 64
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - EFI NO. 3 FUSE)
- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the B29 connector and body ground.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to 11 to 14 V
Conclusion: No problem exists in power source.OK Except above
Conclusion: Problem in wire or connector between purge VSV and ECM (Included in hybrid vehicle control ECU).NG NG: Go to step 68
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the B29 purge VSV connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B1-17 (PRG) - B29-2 Always 10 Ω or less B1-17 (PRG) or B29-2-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more - Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG: Go to step 68
OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
- Replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU (See REMOVAL ).
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- CHECK CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VACUUM PUMP POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Remove the canister lower cover.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Turn the vacuum pump on using the tester.
- Measure the voltage between terminals 1 and 6 of the O42 connector.
Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V
Result
RESULT CHARTVoltage Proceed to without standard voltage A within standard voltage B B: Go to step 54
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance between terminal O42-6 and body ground.
Standard resistance: Below 10 Ω
NG: Go to step 69
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OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM PUMP - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D36-6 (MPMP) - O42-1 Always 10 Ω or less D36-6 (MPMP) or O42-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more - Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG: Go to step 68
OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
- Replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU (See REMOVAL ).
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- CHECK CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Remove the canister lower cover.
- Disconnect the canister connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Turn the vacuum pump on using the tester.
- Measure the voltage between terminals 8 and 9 of the O42 connector and body ground.
Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V
Result
RESULT CHARTVoltage Proceed to without standard voltage A within standard voltage B B: Go to step 65
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VENT VALVE - BODY GROUND)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance between terminal O42-9 and body ground.
Standard resistance: Below 10 Ω
NG: Go to step 68
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VENT VALVE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D36-16 (VPMP) - O42-8 Always 10 Ω or less D36-16 (VPMP) or O42-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more - Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG: Go to step 68
OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
- Replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU (See REMOVAL ).
- CHECK HOSES (PURGE VSV - CANISTER)
- Remove the canister cover.
- Connect the pressure gauge (SST) to the canister pump module with the adapter.
- Pressurize the EVAP system to between 3.2 and 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).NOTE: More than 4.7 kPa (35 mmHg) of pressure will damage the EVAP system. Pay attention to the pressure.
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system. Look for the area where bubbles appear.
HINT:
- If the system has leaks, a whistling sound will be heard.
- Disconnect the hose between the canister and fuel tank from the canister. Close the canister on the area where the hose was connected and perform an inspection. The fuel tank can be eliminated from the suspected areas for leak checks.
- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- CHECK FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the Ok1 connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve.
- Turn the fuel vapor-containment valve ON using the tester.
- Measure the voltage between terminals 3 and 7 of the Ok1 connector.
Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V
Result
RESULT CHARTVoltage Proceed to without standard voltage A within standard voltage B B: Go to step 66
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TANK CLOSE VALVE - IGCT NO. 4 FUSE)
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage between terminal Ok1-3 and body ground.
Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V
NG: Go to step 68
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TANK CLOSE VALVE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D36-12 (CCV2) - Ok1-3 Always 10 Ω or less D36-12 (CCV2) or Ok1-3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or more - Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG: Go to step 68
OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
- Replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU (See REMOVAL ).
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPLACE PURGE VSV
- Replace the purge VSV (See PURGE VALVE ).
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY
- Replace the canister assembly (See CANISTER ).
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TANK WIRE HARNESS)
- Remove the fuel tank assembly. (See REMOVAL )
- Disconnect the fuel vapor-containment valve connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Ok1-3 - k3-1 Always Below 1 Ω Ok1-7 - k3-2 Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall fuel tank assembly. (See INSTALLATION )
NG: Go to step 68
OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE
- Replace the Fuel vapor- containment Valve (See REMOVAL ).
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE (PURGE VSV - THROTTLE BODY)
NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)