Shift Interlock System
NOTE:
For shift interlock system circuit wire color and terminal identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Press the brake pedal. Are the brake lights on? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair faulty brake light circuit. See appropriate EXTERIOR LIGHTS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Turn ignition on. Shift gearshift lever to the "P" position.
- Turn ignition off.
- Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
- Disconnect PCM connectors "A" (32 pin) and "B" (25 pin). PCM is located below instrument panel under front lower panel in center console area. See Figure.
- Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
- Press the brake pedal and measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A32 and B20 or B22. See Figure. Is there battery voltage? If yes, release the brake pedal and go to next step. If no, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A32 and the brake pedal position switch. For brake pedal position switch harness connector terminal identification, see Fig 1.
- Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
- Reconnect PCM connectors "A" (32 pin) and "B" (25 pin).
- Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
- Turn ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C27 and B20 or B22. See Figure. Is there about 0.5 volts (throttle fully closed)? If yes, turn ignition off, then go to step 17. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off.
- Disconnect the Throttle Position (TP) sensor connector. See Fig 2.
- Measure the voltage between the No. 1 and 3 terminals of the TP sensor connector. See Fig 3. Is there about 5 volts? If yes, check for short or open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C27 and the TP sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If the wire is okay, replace the throttle body. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and disconnect PCM connector "C" (31 pin). Check for continuity between the TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ground. Is there continuity? If yes, check for a short to ground in the wire between the No. 3 terminal of the TP sensor harness connector and ground. If the wire is okay, replace the PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector. See Fig 4. To access shift lock solenoid, see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal (Yellow/Red wire) of the shift lock solenoid connector and ground. See Fig 4. Is there battery voltage? If yes, go to next step. If no, check for blown No. 8 (7.5 amp) fuse in the driver's underdash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is okay, repair open or short in the wire between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid and the driver's underdash fuse/relay box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Connect the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector to the battery positive terminal, and connect the No. 2 terminal to the battery negative terminal.
- Check that the shift lock solenoid operates. Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly? If yes, check for open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A28 and the shift lock solenoid. If no, replace the shift lock solenoid. See SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the shift lock solenoid No. 2 terminal to the battery positive terminal or you will damage the diode inside the solenoid.