VTSS Test 6B - Key-In-Ignition Switch
NOTE:
Perform VTSS TEST 6A
before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform, after each repair, TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Locate and disconnect key-in ignition switch 2-pin connector in ignition switch. See Figure in INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 5G. Ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire) on 2-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/White wire.
- Connect a jumper wire between key-in ignition 2-pin connector terminals. Using scan tool, read key-in ignition status. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace ignition switch. See appropriate article:
- STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - Cirrus, Stratus, Breeze.
- STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - Sebring Convertible.
- Locate instrument panel 22-pin connector at BCM/junction block. See Figure in CHIME TEST 3A. DO NOT disconnect connector. Backprobe jumper wire between terminal No. 17 (Light Blue wire) on instrument panel 22-pin connector and ground. Using scan tool, read key-in ignition status. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, repair open in Light Blue wire circuit between BCM 22-pin connector and key-in ignition switch 2-pin connector. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace BCM.