lemon-mirror:
Home >> Chrysler >> 1998 >> Cirrus >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Body Control Computer (Except Coupe) >> Body Control Computer Tests >> VTSS Test 6B - Key-In-Ignition Switch

VTSS Test 6B - Key-In-Ignition Switch

NOTE: Perform VTSS TEST 6A  before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, refer to CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform, after each repair, TEST VER-1A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE  .
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Locate and disconnect key-in ignition switch 2-pin connector in ignition switch. See Figure in INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 5G. Ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Using external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire) on 2-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/White wire.
  2. Connect a jumper wire between key-in ignition 2-pin connector terminals. Using scan tool, read key-in ignition status. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace ignition switch. See appropriate article:
    • STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - Cirrus, Stratus, Breeze.
    • STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - Sebring Convertible.
  3. Locate instrument panel 22-pin connector at BCM/junction block. See Figure in CHIME TEST 3A. DO NOT disconnect connector. Backprobe jumper wire between terminal No. 17 (Light Blue wire) on instrument panel 22-pin connector and ground. Using scan tool, read key-in ignition status. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, repair open in Light Blue wire circuit between BCM 22-pin connector and key-in ignition switch 2-pin connector. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace BCM.