Brake Warning Indicator Testing
NOTE:
For instrument cluster connector terminal identification, see Figure
.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. If BRAKE indicator does not light, go to next step. If BRAKE indicator lights, go to step 5).
- Remove brake fluid reservoir cap and strainer. Manually hold down reservoir float. If BRAKE indicator lights, go to next step. If BRAKE indicator does not light, go to step 15).
- Reinstall brake fluid reservoir cap and strainer. Engage parking brake. If BRAKE indicator lights, go to next step. If BRAKE indicator does not light, go to step 19).
- Release parking brake. Turn ignition switch to bulb test. If BRAKE indicator lights, all systems in this group are functioning properly. If BRAKE indicator does not light, go to step 24).
- Disconnect parking brake switch connector. Parking brake switch is located in center console, left of parking brake lever. If BRAKE indicator goes out, replace parking brake switch. If BRAKE indicator remains lit, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Daytime Running Lights (DRL) control module 11-pin connector. DRL control module is located behind instrument panel, left of steering column on PCM mounting bracket. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If BRAKE indicator does not light, go to next step. If BRAKE indicator lights, go to step 10).
- Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between DRL control module 11-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Purple wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Purple wire or Red/Black wire between DRL control module and parking brake switch.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between DRL control module 11-pin connector terminal No. 8 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 3 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 3 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire.
- Connect a test light between DRL control module 11-pin connector terminal No. 7 (Black/White wire) and ground. If test light does not light, repair open in Black/White wire. If test light lights, replace DRL control module.
- Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector. Brake fluid level switch is located in master cylinder brake fluid reservoir. If BRAKE indicator remains lit, go to next step. If BRAKE indicator goes out, replace brake fluid level switch.
- Disconnect instrument cluster White 13-pin connector. If BRAKE indicator goes out, go to next step. If BRAKE indicator remains lit, go to step 13).
- Disconnect diode No. 2 connector. Diode No. 2 is taped to main harness, behind glove box. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between instrument cluster White 13-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Red/Black wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Red/Black wire.
- If continuity is not present and vehicle is not equipped with ABS, repair or replace instrument cluster printed circuit. If continuity is not present and vehicle is equipped with ABS brake system, check for short to ground in Purple/White wire between Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM), diode No. 2, ABS resistor and shuttle switch. ABS resistor is located behind glove box, taped to main harness. Shuttle switch is located in ABS hydraulic modulator assembly at left rear of engine compartment. If okay, problem is in anti-lock brake system. See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM article in the BRAKES section.
- Disconnect instrument cluster Gray 16-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between Gray 16-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Purple/Red wire) and ground. If continuity is present, check for short to ground in Purple/Red wire. If okay, replace ignition switch. If continuity is not present, repair or replace instrument cluster printed circuit.
- Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector. Brake fluid level switch is located in brake fluid reservoir. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between brake fluid level switch connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 0.3 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is 0.3 ohm or more, repair open in Black wire.
- Remove brake fluid reservoir cap and strainer. Brake fluid level switch is located in master cylinder fluid reservoir. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between brake fluid level switch connector terminals while holding float down. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace brake fluid level switch.
- Using voltmeter, backprobe between instrument cluster White 13-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Red/Black wire) and battery voltage. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Red/Black wire.
- Using a test light, backprobe between instrument cluster White 13-pin connector terminal No. 11 (Black/White wire) and ground. If test light illuminates, repair or replace instrument cluster printed circuit. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Black/White wire.
- Disconnect parking brake switch connector. Parking brake switch is located in center console, left of parking brake lever. Connect a fused jumper wire between parking brake switch and ground. If BRAKE indicator does not light, go to next step. If BRAKE indicator lights, replace parking brake switch.
- Disconnect Daytime Running Lights (DRL) control module 11-pin connector. DRL control module is located behind instrument panel, left of steering column on PCM mounting bracket. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between DRL control module 11-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Purple wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Purple wire or Red/Black wire.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between DRL control module 11-pin connector terminal No. 8 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 3 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 3 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire.
- Using voltmeter, measure voltage between DRL control module connector terminal No. 7 (Black/White wire) and ground. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Black/White wire.
- Using voltmeter, measure voltage between DRL control module connector terminal No. 10 (Red/Black wire) and ground. If voltage is 10 volts or more, replace DRL control module. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Red/Black wire.
- Disconnect ignition switch 7-pin connector. Ignition switch is located in steering column. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between ignition switch 7-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 0.3 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is 0.3 ohm or more, repair Black wire.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between switch side of ignition switch 7-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 1.0 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is 1.0 ohm or more, replace ignition switch.
- Disconnect instrument cluster Gray 16-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between instrument cluster Gray 16-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Purple/Red wire) and ignition switch connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If resistance is 0.3 ohm or more, repair open in Purple/Red wire. If resistance is less than 0.3 ohm, repair or replace instrument cluster printed circuit.