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Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before troubleshooting the reminder systems, key light timer, and engine oil pressure indicator system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  3. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, H, and P (see ).
    NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Connector
    G03691224Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminal are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
      TEST POSSIBLE CAUSE (1 OF 3)

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      P7 WHT/BLK Under all conditions Attach to ground:
      The ignition key light should come on.
      • Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty ignition key light
      • An open in the wire
  6. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
      TEST POSSIBLE CAUSE (2 OF 3)

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      E9 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • An open in the wire
      PI BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G403)
      • An open in the wire
      H14 BLU/RED Driver's seat belt unbuckled Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty driver's seat belt switch
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • An open in the wire
      Driver's seat belt buckled Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty driver's seat belt switch
      • Short to ground
      P13 RED/WHT Ignition key in the ignition switch Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty ignition key switch
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • An open in the wire
      Ignition key out of the ignition switch Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty ignition key switch
      • Short to ground
  7. Gauge Control Module 

  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  10. Disconnect the gauge control module connectors A (20P), B (14P) and C (20P).
    NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminal.
    Fig 2: Identifying Wire Side Of Female Terminal
    G03691225Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
  12. Reconnect the connectors at the under-dash fuse/relay box and the gauge control module.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input tests prove OK, go to step  12.
      TEST POSSIBLE CAUSE (3 OF 3)

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      B11 YEL/RED Engine OFF Check for continuity to ground:
      There should be continuity.
      • Faulty engine oil pressure switch
      • An open in the wire
      Engine running Check for continuity to ground:
      There should be no continuity.
      • Mechanical problem in the engine
      • Faulty engine oil pressure switch
      • An open in the wire
      A10 BLK Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground:
      There should be continuity.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • An open in the wire
      C10 BLK Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground:
      There should be continuity.
      • Poor ground (G402)
      • An open in the wire
  13. Do the Gauge Self-diagnostic Procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
    • If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder light flashes, go to step  13.
    • If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder light does not flash, replace the gauge control module.
  14. Substitute a known-good gauge control module and recheck the system.
    • If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it.
    • If the symptom is still present, the multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.