Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Before troubleshooting the reminder systems, key light timer, and engine oil pressure indicator system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
MICU
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, H, and P (see
).NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminal are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.TEST POSSIBLE CAUSE (1 OF 3)
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained P7 WHT/BLK Under all conditions Attach to ground:
The ignition key light should come on.- Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty ignition key light
- An open in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.TEST POSSIBLE CAUSE (2 OF 3)
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained E9 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G501)
- An open in the wire
PI BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G403)
- An open in the wire
H14 BLU/RED Driver's seat belt unbuckled Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty driver's seat belt switch
- Poor ground (G501)
- An open in the wire
Driver's seat belt buckled Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty driver's seat belt switch
- Short to ground
P13 RED/WHT Ignition key in the ignition switch Check for voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty ignition key switch
- Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
Ignition key out of the ignition switch Check for voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty ignition key switch
- Short to ground
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module connectors A (20P), B (14P) and C (20P).NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminal.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
- Reconnect the connectors at the under-dash fuse/relay box and the gauge control module.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.TEST POSSIBLE CAUSE (3 OF 3)
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained B11 YEL/RED Engine OFF Check for continuity to ground:
There should be continuity.- Faulty engine oil pressure switch
- An open in the wire
Engine running Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.- Mechanical problem in the engine
- Faulty engine oil pressure switch
- An open in the wire
A10 BLK Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground:
There should be continuity.- Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
C10 BLK Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground:
There should be continuity.- Poor ground (G402)
- An open in the wire
- Do the Gauge Self-diagnostic Procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder light flashes, go to step 13.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder light does not flash, replace the gauge control module.
- Substitute a known-good gauge control module and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it.
- If the symptom is still present, the multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Gauge Control Module