Door Module
NOTE:
The following tests may not prove conclusive in the diagnosis of this component. The most reliable, efficient, and accurate means to diagnose this component requires the use of a DRB scan tool.
- Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the trim panel from the front door, but do not disconnect the door wire harness connectors from the door module. See DOOR TRIM PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to next step.
- Verify door module connectors are properly connected. If not OK, properly connect the 15-way door wire harness connector for the door module to the door module connector receptacle. Repair as necessary and recheck system operation. If connectors are properly connected, go to next step.
- Disconnect door module 15-pin connector C1. Using a DVOM, check for continuity between ground and door module connector C1 terminal No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Black wire between door module and ground. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Connect negative battery cable. Using a DVOM, check for battery voltage between ground and door module connector C1 terminal No. 1 (Orange/White wire). If OK, go to next step. If not OK, repair the open fused B (+) circuit to the fuse in the Power Distribution Center (PDC) as required. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- If the inoperative window is on a front door, go to next step. If the inoperative window is on a rear door, go to step 9.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect suspect power window motor connector. Using a DVOM, check for continuity between ground and door module connector C1 terminals No. 13 (Light Blue wire on driver's side; Brown wire on passenger's side) and No. 15 (White wire on driver's side; Violet wire on passenger's side). In each case there should be no continuity. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in front window up or down circuit as required. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check for continuity on up and down circuits between door module connector and suspect window motor connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit as necessary.
- Reconnect door module connectorC1. Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Connect a DVOM between window motor wiring harness connector terminals (module side). Operate power window switch in up and down positions. Battery voltage should be present with power window switch in up or down position. No voltage should be present with switch in neutral (off) position. If voltage is not as specified, replace door module. See DOOR MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is as specified, door module test is complete. Go to POWER WINDOW MOTOR .
- Remove rear door power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Check rear door power window switch continuity. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH . Replace switch as necessary. If switch is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Reconnect rear door power window switch connector. Disconnect suspect power window motor connector. Check for continuity between ground and door module connector C1 terminals No. 2 (Red/White wire on driver's side or Dark Green wire on passenger's side) and No. 3 (Dark Blue wire on driver's side or Gray wire on passenger's side). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in appropriate circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check for continuity on up and down circuits between door module connector and power window motor connector of suspect window. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity is not present, repair open circuit. If continuity is present, go to next step.
- Reconnect door module connector C1. Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and each terminal of power window motor wiring harness connector. With power window switch in neutral position (off), battery voltage should be present at each terminal. Operate power window switch while measuring voltage at each terminal. Battery voltage should be present in one switch position and zero volts in opposite position. If voltage is not as specified, replace door module. If voltage is as specified, test power window motor See POWER WINDOW MOTOR . If not OK, replace the faulty door module. See DOOR MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
NOTE:
The door module feeds battery current to both terminals of the rear door power window motors when the power window lockout switch is in the Unlock position, until the master window switch on the driver side front door is actuated. The door module feeds ground to both terminals of the rear door power window motor when the power window lockout switch is in the Lock position, until the master window switch on the driver side front door is actuated.