Basic Function Test
- Stand about 3 feet from driver's outside door handle. Point remote transmitter toward vehicle. Perform LOCK/UNLOCK function 3 times. Depress one remote transmitter button for about one-second. If doors lock and unlock, system is okay. If doors lock or actuator functions in lock position but will not unlock, problem may be in anti-theft system.
See ANTI-THEFT article. If doors do not lock and unlock, go to next step.
- Depress LOCK and UNLOCK buttons on remote transmitter. If LED on remote transmitter lights up more than once, go to step 4. If LED does not light up more than once, go to next step.
- Perform remote transmitter battery check. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER BATTERY CHECK under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace remote transmitter battery as necessary. If battery is okay and remote transmitter does not operate properly, go to next step.
- Perform self-diagnostic tests. See DIAGNOSTIC TESTS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If buzzer does not chirp, go to next step. If buzzer chirps while entering diagnostic tests but will not chirp when LOCK, UNLOCK or luggage compartment release buttons are depressed, go to step 8. If buzzer responds normally while depressing LOCK, UNLOCK and luggage compartment release buttons, go to step 7. If buzzer makes a continual buzzing sound while receiving data, perform remote transmitter registration. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER REGISTRATION under PROGRAMMING.
- Ensure method used to enter diagnostic code was correct. If buzzer chirps, go to next step. If buzzer does not chirp, test buzzer. See DOOR LOCK BUZZER under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace buzzer as necessary.
- Connect DVOM between ground and terminal No. 17 (Red/Yellow wire) at MPX body control ECU 25-pin harness connector B4. Continuity should be present when key is inserted into ignition lock cylinder and not present when key is removed. If continuity is not as specified, replace ignition lock cylinder key/unlock warning switch assembly. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- If buzzer chirps and operating range is as specified in step 1, wireless door lock system is okay and problems found are in another body control module. See
BODY CONTROL SYSTEMS - AVALON article. If buzzer chirps as specified but operating range of remote transmitter is less than 3 feet, test system using a known-good remote transmitter. If known-good remote transmitter range is still less than 3 feet, replace door control receiver. See DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Operate 2 remote transmitters registered for same vehicle. If vehicle chirps the same when buttons are depressed on both remote transmitters or does not chirp at all, go to next step. If vehicle chirps in response to each button being depressed on only one of the remote transmitters, replace faulty remote transmitter.
- Connect a jumper wire between terminals E1 and TC of Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 1. See Fig 1. Open door indicator light will flash on and off for 0.5 seconds 4 times with a 1.5 second gap, and flashes on and off for 0.5 seconds 2 times, for a code 42. If code 42 is not output, go to next step. If code 42 is output, repair short to ground in Blue/White wire between terminal No. 21 of MPX body control ECU 25-pin harness connector B4 and terminal No. 2 of door control receiver. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and terminal No. 2 (Blue/White wire) of door control receiver. If 10-14 volts is present when not transmitting, go to next step. If 10-14 volts is not present, repair open in Blue/White wire between terminal No. 21 of MPX body control ECU 25-pin harness connector B4 and terminal No. 2 of door control receiver.
- Put vehicle into initialized condition by ensuring key has not been inserted into ignition lock cylinder and all doors are closed and locked. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Green/Red wire) of door control receiver. Voltage should be 4.5-5.5 volts when not receiving and drop to zero volts when receiving a signal from remote transmitter. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open in Green/Red wire between terminal No. 7 of MPX body control ECU and terminal No. 3 of door control receiver. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (Purple/Blue wire) of door control receiver harness connector. If 10-14 volts is present, go to next step. If 10-14 volts is not present, check DOME (7.5-amp) fuse located in instrument panel fuse block located at lower left side of dashboard. If fuse is okay, verify fuse is receiving 10-14 volts, if fuse is not receiving 10-14 volts, repair power distribution to DOME fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If fuse is receiving 10-14 volts, go to next step.
- Remove DOME fuse from instrument panel fuse block. Check continuity of Purple/Blue wire between DOME fuse and terminal No. 5 of door control receiver harness connector. If continuity exists, reinstall DOME fuse and go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Purple/Blue wire and reinstall DOME fuse.
- Check continuity in White/Black wire between terminal No. 1 of door control receiver and ground at passenger side kick panel. If continuity is present, replace door control receiver. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in White/Black wire.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002