lemon-mirror:
Home >> Toyota >> 2001 >> Sienna LE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Keyless Entry Systems >> Trouble Shooting >> Basic Function Test

Basic Function Test

  1. Stand about 3 feet from driver's outside door handle. Point remote transmitter toward vehicle. Perform LOCK/UNLOCK function 3 times. Depress LOCK or UNLOCK button on remote transmitter for about one-second. If doors lock and unlock, system is okay. If doors lock or actuators function in lock position, but will not unlock, problem may be in anti-theft system. See ANTI-THEFT article. If doors do not lock and unlock, go to next step.
  2. Replace remote transmitter battery and repeat step  1. If remote transmitter operates, system is okay at this time. If remote transmitter does not operate, go to next step.
  3. If buzzer will not chirp, go to next step. If buzzer chirps, perform self-diagnostic tests. See DIAGNOSTIC TESTS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If buzzer chirps as specified while entering diagnostic tests but will not chirp when LOCK, UNLOCK or POWER DOOR buttons are depressed, go to step  7. If buzzer chirps normally while depressing LOCK, UNLOCK and POWER DOOR buttons, go to step  6. If buzzer chirps continuously while remote transmitter button is being depressed, perform remote transmitter registration. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER REGISTRATION  under PROGRAMMING.
  4. Verify method used to enter into SELF-DIAGNOSTIC mode was completed correctly. If method is not correct, repeat step  3. If method was completed correctly, check buzzer. See DOOR LOCK BUZZER  under COMPONENT TESTS. If buzzer is okay, go to next step.
  5. Connect DVOM between ground and terminal No. 5 (Blue/Black wire) of integration relay harness connector 1M. See Fig 1. Continuity should be present when key is inserted into ignition lock cylinder and not present when key is removed. If continuity is not as specified, replace ignition key unlock warning switch assembly.
  6. Depress any button on remote transmitter and hold for 20 seconds, while walking around vehicle. Depress button again. Verify range is a minimum of 3 feet from vehicle. If remote transmitter range is as specified, keyless door lock remote transmitter and wireless door lock ECU is okay. If remote transmitter range is not as specified, check range with another remote transmitter. If range is as specified, replace remote transmitter. If range is still not as specified, replace wireless door lock ECU. See WIRELESS DOOR LOCK ECU  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  7. Operate 2 remote transmitters registered for same vehicle. If buzzer chirps the same when buttons are depressed on both remote transmitters or does not chirp at all, go to next step. If buzzer responds to each button being depressed on only one of the remote transmitters, replace faulty remote transmitter.
  8. Check continuity of Green/Red wire between terminal No. 2 of wireless door lock ECU and terminal No. 15 of integration relay 18-pin harness connector I16. See Fig 2 and Figure . Check continuity of Green/Yellow wire between terminal No. 4 of wireless door lock ECU and terminal No. 14 of integration relay 18-pin harness connector I16. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open or short in Green/Red or Green/Yellow wires. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  9. Remove wireless door lock ECU with harness connector attached. Measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and terminal No. 4 (Green/Yellow wire) of wireless door lock ECU. Depress any remote transmitter button. If 6-7 volts is present, go to next step. If 6-7 volts is not present, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between wireless door lock ECU harness connector and terminal No. 14 of integration relay 18-pin harness connector I16.
  10. Check DOME (10-amp) fuse in engine compartment No. 2. Replace DOME fuse if blown. If fuse blows again, repair short to ground in wires from DOME fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If fuse is okay, check power distribution to DOME fuse. If power exists, go to next step.
  11. Using a DVOM check voltage between ground and terminal No. 7 (Red wire) of wireless door lock ECU harness connector. If 10-14 volts is present, go to next step. If 10-14 volts is not present, repair open between terminal No. 7 (Red wire) of wireless door lock ECU and DOME fuse.
  12. Check continuity between ground and terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire) of wireless door lock ECU harness connector. If continuity exists, replace wireless door lock ECU. See WIRELESS DOOR LOCK ECU  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Black wire between terminal No. 1 of wireless door lock ECU and ground location at passenger's kick panel.
    Fig 1: Identifying Junction Box Connector 1M Location & Terminals
    G00020347Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Fig 2: Identifying Integration Relay 18-Pin Harness Connector Terminals
    G00020346Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002